The post 2024 BAFTA TV Awards: “The Crown” Leads the Way With Eight Nods appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The Crown owes most of its nominations to its amazing cast, with Dominic West, Elizabeth Debecki, Lesley Manville, and Salim Daw all receiving nominations in their respective categories. It also received nods for several craft awards, including costume design, makeup and hair design, sound, and special, visual, and graphic effects.
Despite topping the list of nominees, the final season of The Crown failed to receive a nod for the best drama series. The Gold, Happy Valley, Slow Horses, and Top Boy made the cut instead.
The latest season of Black Mirror added seven more nominations for Netflix with the episode “Demon 79”. It’s been nominated for the best limited drama, while its star Anjana Vasan scored a nod for the best leading actress. Black Mirror secured the rest of its five nods in the craft field.
The 2024 British Academy Television Awards will return to the Royal Festival Hall in London on May 12, and the host is yet to be announced.
COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell – So Television / BBC One
LATE NIGHT LYCETT Production Team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4
ROB & ROMESH VS Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, Jack Shillaker, Bill Righton, David Taylor, Graham Proud – CPL Productions / Sky Max
WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman, Liz Clare, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppotron / BBC One
CURRENT AFFAIRS
INSIDE RUSSIA: TRAITORS AND HEROES (STORYVILLE) Paul Mitchell, Anastasia Popova, Mikhail Kozyrev, Daria Olevskaya, Monica Garnsey, Emma Hindley – BBC News World Service, Ronachan Films / BBC Four
PUTIN vs THE WEST Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Lucy Hetherington, Lotte Murphy-Johnson, Max Stern – Brook Lapping / BBC Two
RUSSELL BRAND: IN PLAIN SIGHT (DISPATCHES) Production Team – Hardcash Productions / Channel 4
THE SHAMIMA BEGUM STORY (THIS WORLD) Joshua Baker, Sara Obeidat, Sasha Joelle Achilli, Sarah Waldron, Simon McMahon, Mustafa Al-Ali – BBC Current Affairs / BBC Two
DAYTIME
LOOSE WOMEN AND MEN Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1
LORRAINE Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1
MAKE IT AT MARKET Martin Connery, Aman Mistry, Iain Robson, Kim Merrick, Lauren Elliott, Andrew Snowball – Flabbergast TV / BBC One
SCAM INTERCEPTORS Production Team – BBC Studios Documentary Unit / BBC One
DRAMA SERIES
THE GOLD Production Team – Tannadice Pictures / BBC One
HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Sarah Lancashire, Jessica Taylor, Faith Penhale, Will Johnston, Fergus O’Brien – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
SLOW HORSES Saul Metzstein, Will Smith, Jane Robertson, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Iain Canning – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
TOP BOY Production Team – Cowboy Films / Netflix
ENTERTAINMENT
HANNAH WADDINGHAM: HOME FOR CHRISTMAS Hannah Waddingham, Hamish Hamilton, Katy Mullen, Moira Ross, Raj Kapoor, Nick Todisco – Done + Dusted / Apple TV+
LATER… WITH JOOLS HOLLAND Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Two
MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, James Pratt, Lisa Kirk, Sarah Mittell, Simon Staffurth – Hungry McBear / BBC One
STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
ANTHONY McPARTLIN, DECLAN DONNELLY I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! – Lifted Entertainment / ITV1
BIG ZUU Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Boom, Big Productions / Dave
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television / BBC One
HANNAH WADDINGHAM Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC Studios / BBC One
JOE LYCETT Late Night Lycett – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4
ROB BECKETT, ROMESH RANGANATHAN Rob & Romesh Vs – CPL Productions / Sky Max
FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT
CELEBRITY RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert / BBC One
THE DOG HOUSE Production Team – Five Mile Films / Channel 4
ENDURANCE: RACE TO THE POLE Alexis Girardet, Mike Warner, Adam Bullmore, Martin Long – October Films / Channel 5
PORTRAIT ARTIST OF THE YEAR Production Team – Storyvault Films / Sky Arts
FACTUAL SERIES
DUBLIN NARCOS Benedict Sanderson, Claire McFall, Sacha Baveystock, Edmund Coulthard, Megan Taylor, Laura Dunne – Blast! Films / Sky Documentaries
EVACUATION Production Team – Wonderhood Studios / Channel 4
LOCKERBIE Nancy Strang, John Dower, Claire McFall, Barnaby Fry, Dejan Cancar, Charlie Hawryliw – Mindhouse Productions / Sky Documentaries
ONCE UPON A TIME IN NORTHERN IRELAND Production Team – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two
FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
BRIDGET CHRISTIE The Change – Expectation / Channel 4
GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Black Ops – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One
MÁIRÉAD TYERS Extraordinary – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+
ROISIN GALLAGHER The Lovers – Drama Republic / Sky Atlantic
SOFIA OXENHAM Extraordinary – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+
TAJ ATWAL Hullraisers – Fable Pictures / Channel 4
INTERNATIONAL
THE BEAR Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Matty Matheson, Tyson Bidner – FX Productions / Disney+
BEEF Lee Sung Jin, Steven Yeun , Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich – A24 / Netflix
CLASS ACT Bruno Nahon, Tristan Séguela, Olivier Demangel, Laurent Lafitte – de Passe Entertainment / Netflix
THE LAST OF US Production Team – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
LOVE & DEATH Production Team – Lionsgate, David E. Kelley Productions, Blossom Films, Texas Monthly / ITVX
SUCCESSION Production Team – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
LEADING ACTOR
BRIAN COX Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
DOMINIC WEST The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
KANE ROBINSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films / Netflix
PAAPA ESSIEDU The Lazarus Project – Urban Myth Films / Sky Max
STEVE COOGAN The Reckoning – ITV Studios / BBC One
TIMOTHY SPALL The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
LEADING ACTRESS
ANJANA VASAN Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Broke & Bones / Netflix
ANNE REID The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
BELLA RAMSEY The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions,, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
HELENA BONHAM CARTER Nolly – Quay Street Productions / ITVX
SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
SHARON HORGAN Best Interests – AC Chapter One / BBC One
LIMITED DRAMA
BEST INTERESTS Production Team – AC Chapter One / BBC One
DEMON 79 (BLACK MIRROR) Charlie Brooker, Richard Webb, Jessica Rhoades, Bisha K. Ali, Annabel Jones, Toby Haynes – Broke & Bones / Netflix
THE LONG SHADOW George Kay, Lewis Arnold, Matt Sandford, Sarah Lewis, Sacha Szwarc, Willow Grylls – New Pictures / ITV1
THE SIXTH COMMANDMENT Derek Wax, Brian Woods, Sarah Phelps, Saul Dibb, Frances du Pille – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
LIVE EVENT COVERAGE
THE CORONATION CONCERT Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
EUROVISION SONG CONTEST 2023 Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
ADJANI SALMON Dreaming Whilst Black – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three
DAVID TENNANT Good Omens – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Prime Video
HAMMED ANIMASHAUN Black Ops – BBC Studios, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One
JAMIE DEMETRIOU A Whole Lifetime with Jamie Demetriou – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Guilty Party Pictures / Netflix
JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic – Calamity Films / Sky Max
MAWAAN RIZWAN Juice – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three
NEWS COVERAGE
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: INSIDE GAZA: ISRAEL AND HAMAS AT WAR Esme Wren, Federico Escher, Helene Cacace, Matt Frei, Secunder Kermani, Millicent Teasdale – ITN / Channel 4
SKY NEWS: INSIDE MYANMAR – THE HIDDEN WAR Production Team – Sky News / Sky News
SKY NEWS: ISRAEL-HAMAS WAR Production Team – Sky News / Sky News
REALITY
BANGED UP Production Team – Shine TV / Channel 4
MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT UK Danielle Lux , Murray Boland, Rachel Viner, Susy Price, James Kayler, Dermot Caulfield – CPL Productions / E4
MY MUM, YOUR DAD Production Team – Lifted Entertainment / ITV1
SQUID GAME: THE CHALLENGE Stephen Lambert, Tim Harcourt, John Hay, Nicola Brown, Toni Ireland, Stephen Yemoh – Studio Lambert / Netflix
SCRIPTED COMEDY
BIG BOYS Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Bertie Peek, Ash Atalla, Alex Smith – Roughcut TV / Channel 4
DREAMING WHILST BLACK Thomas Stogdon, Dhanny Joshi, Adjani Salmon, Ali Hughes, Nicola Gregory, Yemi Oyefuwa – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three
EXTRAORDINARY Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Charlie Palmer, Emma Moran, Abíólá Rufai-Awójídé, Sam Leifer – Sid Gentle Film / Disney+
SUCH BRAVE GIRLS Kat Sadler, Simon Bird, Catherine Gosling Fuller, Jack Bayles, Phil Clarke – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three
SHORT FORM
MOBILITY Jack Carroll, Thomas Gregory, Akaash Meeda, David Simpson, Sam Ward – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
THE SKEWER: THREE TWISTED YEARS Production Team – unusual / BBC iPlayer
STEALING UKRAINE’S CHILDREN: INSIDE RUSSIA’S CAMPS Production Team – VICE UK / VICE News
WHERE IT ENDS Jack Robertson, Fergal Costello, Sam Ward, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
DAVID HOLMES: THE BOY WHO LIVED Dan Hartley, Kevin Konak, Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn, Vanessa Davies, Amy Stares – Lightbox / Sky Documentaries
ELLIE SIMMONDS: FINDING MY SECRET FAMILY Jasleen Sethi, David Thompson, Colleen Flynn, Kathryn Jein, Nick Underhill – Flicker Productions / ITV1
HATTON Daniel Dewsbury, Paul Yoshida, Sam Bergson, Ian Davies, John McKenna – Noah Media Group, Sky Studios / Sky Crime
VJERAN TOMIC: THE SPIDER-MAN OF PARIS Jamie Roberts, Dan Reed – Amos Pictures / Netflix
SOAP
CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV1
SPECIALIST FACTUAL
CHIMP EMPIRE James Reed, Matt Houghton, Callum Webster, Matt Cole – KEO Films, Underdog Films / Netflix
THE ENFIELD POLTERGEIST Jerry Rothwell , Al Morrow, Stewart le Maréchal, Nicole Stott, Jonathan Silberberg, Davis Guggenheim – MetFilm, Concordia Studio / Apple TV+
FORCED OUT Production Team – Dragonfly / Sky Documentaries
WHITE NANNY, BLACK CHILD Andy Mundy-Castle, Natasha Dack Ojumu, Rochelle Newman, Zeb Achonu, Ross Leppard, Rachael McLean-Anderson – Doc Hearts, TigerLily Productions, BFI / Channel 5
SPORTS COVERAGE
CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL DAY ONE Richard Willoughby, Paul McNamara, Mark Demuth, Bridget Toomey, Rob Oldham, Dionne Robinson-Smith, Andrew Hill – ITV Sport / ITV1
MOTD LIVE: FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 Production Team – IMG / BBC One
WIMBLEDON 2023 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services / BBC One
SUPPORTING ACTOR
AMIT SHAH Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
ÉANNA HARDWICKE The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
HARRIS DICKINSON A Murder at the End of the World FX Productions / Disney+
JACK LOWDEN Slow Horses – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
MATTHEW MACFADYEN Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
SALIM DAW The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ELIZABETH DEBICKI The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
HARRIET WALTER Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films / Netflix
LESLEY MANVILLE The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
NICO PARKER The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
SIOBHAN FINNERAN Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
P&O CRUISES MEMORABLE MOMENT AWARD (voted for by the public)
BECKHAM David teases Victoria about her ‘working class’ upbringing – Studio99, Ventureland / Netflix
DOCTOR WHO Ncuti Gatwa being revealed as the 15th Doctor – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios Productions / BBC One
HAPPY VALLEY Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
THE LAST OF US Bill and Frank’s Story – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
THE PIANO 13-year old Lucy stuns commuters with jaw dropping piano performance – Love Productions / Channel 4
SUCCESSION Logan Roy’s death – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
The post 2024 BAFTA TV Awards: “The Crown” Leads the Way With Eight Nods appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post Netflix Announces “The Crown” Season 6 Release Date in New Teaser appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The new teaser reunites us with Queen Elizabeth, played by Imelda Staunton in the show’s final season. Glimpses of her younger selves, portrayed by Claire Foy and Olivia Colman, can also be seen while a powerful speech echoes in the background.
“The Crown is a symbol of permanence. It’s something you are, not what you do. Some portion of our natural selves is always lost. We have all made sacrifices. It is not a choice. It is a duty. But what about the life I put aside? The woman I put aside,” she says in the trailer.
In addition to Staunton in the lead role, the ensemble cast of Season 6 will also include Jonathan Pryce, Lesley Manville, Elizabeth Debicki, Dominic West, Salim Daw, and Khalid Abdalla, along with newcomers Rufus Kampa, Fflyn Edwards, Ed McVey, Luther Ford, and Meg Bellamy.
The first four episodes of Season 6 will return to Netflix on November 16, while the remaining six are set to stream on December 14.
The post Netflix Announces “The Crown” Season 6 Release Date in New Teaser appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2021 Emmy Awards: “Ted Lasso” and “The Crown” Come Out on Top appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The Crown swept all of the categories it was nominated in, winning seven awards, which was the most of any show. Among the awards the drama won were Outstanding Drama Series and actors Olivia Colman, Josh O’Connor, Gillian Anderson, Tobias Menzies won in the acting categories. The show also won awards for writing (Peter Morgan) and directing (Jessica Hobbs).
Another big winner of the night was Ted Lasso, which won four including Outstanding Comedy Series and Jason Sudeikis, Hannah Waddingham, and Brett Goldstein won awards for the acting categories.
The Queen’s Gambit also came out on top winning for Outstanding Limiting Series and Outstanding Directing.
Other big winners of the night included Hacks and Mare of Easttown with three awards each.
Here’s the complete winners list:
Drama Series
“The Crown”
Comedy Series
“Ted Lasso”
Limited Series
“The Queen’s Gambit”
Actress, Drama Series
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Actor, Drama Series
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Actress, Comedy Series
Jean Smart, “Hacks”
Actor, Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie
Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown.”
Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie
Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
Supporting Actress, Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Supporting Actor, Drama Series
Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
Supporting Actress, Comedy Series
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”
Supporting Actor, Comedy Series
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
Supporting Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie
Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”
Supporting Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie
Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”
Reality-Competition Program
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Variety Talk Series
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Variety Sketch Series
“Saturday Night Live”
Directing, Drama Series
“The Crown”
Directing, Comedy Series
“Hacks”
Directing, Limited Series
“The Queen’s Gambit”
Writing, Drama Series
“The Crown”
Writing, Comedy Series
“Hacks”
Writing, Limited Series
“I May Destroy You”
Writing, Variety Series
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
“Hamilton”
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
“Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020”
The post 2021 Emmy Awards: “Ted Lasso” and “The Crown” Come Out on Top appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post SAG Awards: “Chicago 7” and “The Crown” Lead the Way appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The cast of Aaron Sorkin’s Chicago 7 picked up the award for the best ensemble in a motion picture, beating the likes of Minari and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. It was a historic night for the cast member Michael Keaton, who became the first actor in SAG history to pick up the award in this category on three separate occasions.
Actors of color made history in other acting categories, where the awards went to the Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom leads Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis, Minari’s Youn Yuh-jung, and Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah.
The Crown and Schitt’s Creek were the biggest winners in the TV field, and they both picked up awards for the best television ensemble in their respective categories. Gillian Anderson and Catherine O’Hara were rewarded for their performances in these two series, joining the list of acting winners that included Jason Bateman (Ozark) and Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso).
This year’s Screen Actors Guild Awards were presented at Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles on April 4th.
MOTION PICTURES
Cast in a Motion Picture
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Female Actor in a Leading Role
VIOLA DAVIS / Ma Rainey – “MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM”
Male Actor in a Leading Role
CHADWICK BOSEMAN / Levee – “MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM”
Female Actor in a Supporting Role
YUH-JUNG YOUN / Soonja – “MINARI”
Male Actor in a Supporting Role
DANIEL KALUUYA / Fred Hampton – “JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH”
TELEVISION PROGRAMS
Ensemble in a Drama Series
THE CROWN
Female Actor in a Drama Series
GILLIAN ANDERSON / Margaret Thatcher – “THE CROWN”
Male Actor in a Drama Series
JASON BATEMAN / Marty Byrde – “OZARK”
Ensemble in a Comedy Series
SCHITT’S CREEK
Female Actor in a Comedy Series
CATHERINE O’HARA / Moira Rose – “SCHITT’S CREEK”
Male Actor in a Comedy Series
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso – “TED LASSO”
Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
ANYA TAYLOR-JOY / Beth Harmon – “THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT”
Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
MARK RUFFALO / Dominick Birdsey/Thomas Birdsey – “I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE”
Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
WONDER WOMAN 1984
Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
THE MANDALORIAN
The post SAG Awards: “Chicago 7” and “The Crown” Lead the Way appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post Critics’ Choice Awards: “The Crown” and “Nomadland” Continue Their Reign appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Nomadland dominated the movie categories, with a total of four awards. In addition to picking up the trophy for the best picture, Chloé Zhao also won in the categories best director and best adapted screenplay, while Joshua James Richards collected the award for best cinematography.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom was a close second, with three awards—most notably, the posthumous best actor win for Chadwick Boseman. The list of major winners in the movie field also included Minari, Promising Young Woman, and The Trial of the Chicago 7.
The Crown continued its reign in the television field and repeated its success from the Golden Globe. In addition to winning best drama, its stars Josh O’Connor, Emma Corrin, and Gillian Anderson collected acting awards in their respective categories. Apple TV’s series Ted Lasso finally received the acclaim it deserves in the comedy field and won a total of three trophies.
The 26th Critics’ Choice Awards took place on March 7th, with the live broadcast on the CW.
MOVIES
Best Picture
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Actor
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
Best Young Actor/Actress
Alan Kim – Minari (A24)
Best Acting Ensemble
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Original Screenplay
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Cinematography
Joshua James Richards –Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Production Design
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)
Best Editing
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Best Costume Design
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Hair And Makeup
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Visual Effects
Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Best Comedy
Palm Springs (Hulu)
Best Foreign Language Film
Minari (24)
Best Song
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Best Score
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Pixar/Disney)
TELEVISION
Best Drama Series
The Crown (Netflix)
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Comedy Series
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Limited Series
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Best Movie Made For Television
Hamilton (Disney+)
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series Or Movie Made for Television
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
Best Talk Show
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Best Comedy Special
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Best Short Form Series
“Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler” (AMC/Youtube)
The post Critics’ Choice Awards: “The Crown” and “Nomadland” Continue Their Reign appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2021 Golden Globes: “Nomadland” and “The Crown” Lead the Way appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>In addition to winning the best motion picture – drama award, Nomadland made history as only the second movie helmed by a woman to win the best director award. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm was the biggest winner in the comedy categories, where it picked up two trophies.
Andra Day pulled a major upset and won the best drama actress award for her role in The United States vs. Billie Holiday. Chadwick Boseman was posthumously rewarded as the best actor in motion picture drama for his performance in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.
The TV categories didn’t bring as many surprises our way, with top awards going to expected contenders. The Crown led the way with four awards, including best drama series, while Schitt’s Creek and The Queen’s Gambit closely followed with two trophies each.
The 78th Golden Globe Awards were held on February 28th, with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler returning as hosts for the fourth time.
FULL LIST OF 2021 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS WINNERS:
MOTION PICTURE
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Nomadland
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Director – Motion Picture
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a by Motion Picture
Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
Minari (USA)
Best Motion Picture – Animated
Soul
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Io Sì (Seen)” — The Life Ahead
TELEVISION
Best Television Series – Drama
The Crown – Netflix
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Josh O’Connor – The Crown
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Schitt’s Creek
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
The Queen’s Gambit
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made For Television
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made For Television
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role
Gillian Anderson – The Crown
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role
John Boyega – Small Axe
The post 2021 Golden Globes: “Nomadland” and “The Crown” Lead the Way appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post Golden Globe Nominations: Netflix Leads the Way with “Mank” and “The Crown” appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>David Fincher’s black and white drama Mank was inspired by the making of the iconic film Citizen Kane, and it’s in the running for six awards, including the best motion picture – drama. The list of nominees in this category also includes The Trial of the Chicago 7, The Father, Nomadland, and Promising Young Woman. The comedy field is much more colorful, and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm is the only movie to establish itself as a major contender with three nods.
Netflix was also leading the way in the TV categories, with The Crown topping the list of nominations with six nods. The Canadian comedy series Schitt’s Creek, which experienced a bump in popularity thanks to Netflix, came in second with five nominations, while Ozark and The Undoing were right behind with four.
The winners of the 2021 Golden Globe Awards will be announced on February 28th, during a ceremony hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.
TELEVISION
Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy:
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy:
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudekis, “Ted Lasso”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
Best TV Series, Comedy:
“Emily in Paris”
“The Flight Attendant”
“The Great”
“Schitt’s Creek
“Ted Lasso”
Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama:
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulsen, “Ratched”
Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama:
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Caul Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”
Best TV Series, Drama:
“The Crown”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”
Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much is True”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
Best Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:
Cate Blanchett, “Miss America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queens Gambit”
Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie:
John Boyega, “Small Axe”
Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Southerland, “The Undoing”
Best TV Movie or Limited-Series:
“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“Small Axe”
“The Undoing”
“Unorthodox”
MOVIES
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Helana Zengel, “News of the World”
Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:
Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
James Corden, “The Prom”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”
Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama:
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Riz Ahmed, “The Sound of Metal”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama:
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Kate Hudson, “Music”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”
Rosamund Pike, “I Care A Lot”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”
Best Director: Motion Picture:
David Fincher, “Mank”
Regina King, “One Night in Miami”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“Hamilton”
“Music”
“Palm Springs”
“The Prom”
Best Motion Picture, Drama:
“The Father”
“Mank”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trail of the Chicago 7”
Best Screenplay:
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Jack Fincher, “Mank”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, “The Father”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
Best Original Score:
“The Midnight Sky”
“Tenet”
“News of the World”
“Mank”
“Soul”
Best Original Song:
“Fight for You,” “Judas and the Black Messia”
“Here My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“IO SI (Seen),” “The Life Ahead”
“Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami”
“Tigers & Tweed,” “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Best Foreign Language Film:
“Another Round”
“La Llorona”
“The Life Ahead”
“Minari”
“Two of Us”
Best Animated Feature Film:
“The Croods 2”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”
The post Golden Globe Nominations: Netflix Leads the Way with “Mank” and “The Crown” appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post “The Crown” is Ending After Season 5 appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>It was originally believed that The Crown would culminate after six seasons. This would allow each of the three actresses who play Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II, to do so for two seasons each. But alas, it is not meant to be.
The streaming service has confirmed that the drama, which depicts the lives of the British royal family, will end after season five.
The third season of the series was released at the end of last year, with Olivia Colman taking over the lead role from Claire Foy. The Oscar-winning actress will continue as the monarch until season five, when she will be replaced by Imelda Staunton, who will portray the iconic figure in her latter years.
“I’m absolutely thrilled to confirm Imelda Staunton as Her Majesty The Queen for the fifth and final season, taking The Crown into the 21st Century,” confirmed creator Peter Morgan. “Imelda is an astonishing talent and will be a fantastic successor to Claire Foy and Olivia Colman.”
Season 4 of The Crown has already been filmed, though no release date has been announced.
The post “The Crown” is Ending After Season 5 appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post Gillian Anderson Officially Joins “The Crown” appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Despite season 3 of The Crown only set to premiere in a few months’ time, production on season 4 of the Netflix series is currently underway.
When the show returns to the streaming service, we will have jumped into the future with Olivia Colman taking on the role of Queen Elizabeth II, which until now had been played by Claire Foy.
The subsequent season will focus on the Queen’s relationship with Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher, which was not an easy one.
The Crown confirmed that Sex Education actress Gillian Anderson will be taking on the role of the former government leader.
“I am so excited to be joining the cast and crew of The Crown and to have the opportunity to portray such a complicated and controversial woman,” Anderson said in a statement. “Thatcher was undoubtedly formidable but I am relishing exploring beneath the surface and, dare I say, falling in love with the icon who, whether loved or despised, defined an era.”
The Crown is scheduled to return with season 3 on November 17th.
The post Gillian Anderson Officially Joins “The Crown” appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post Olivia Colman Looks Regal in Your First Look at “The Crown” appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Netflix has marked the date as the return of one of its most popular series, The Crown.
The show’s first two seasons covered the early years of Queen Elizabeth II’s reign as she was played by Claire Foy, and Matt Smith portrayed her consort, Prince Phillip.
The much-anticipated third season will make a time leap as we embark on the period leading up to Margaret Thatcher’s election as British Prime Minister between 1964-1977.
The role of the Queen is set to be taken over by Olivia Colman, who recently won an Oscar for her part in The Favourite.
Tobias Menzies will fill the role of Prince Phillip, while Helena Bonham Carter will succeed Vanessa Kirby as Princess Margaret.
The first teaser for season 3 gives us a look at Colman as Her Majesty, decked out in official regalia.
While season 3 is expected on November 17th, season 4 is also in production, with Gillian Anderson set to play Thatcher.
The post Olivia Colman Looks Regal in Your First Look at “The Crown” appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2024 BAFTA TV Awards: “The Crown” Leads the Way With Eight Nods appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The Crown owes most of its nominations to its amazing cast, with Dominic West, Elizabeth Debecki, Lesley Manville, and Salim Daw all receiving nominations in their respective categories. It also received nods for several craft awards, including costume design, makeup and hair design, sound, and special, visual, and graphic effects.
Despite topping the list of nominees, the final season of The Crown failed to receive a nod for the best drama series. The Gold, Happy Valley, Slow Horses, and Top Boy made the cut instead.
The latest season of Black Mirror added seven more nominations for Netflix with the episode “Demon 79”. It’s been nominated for the best limited drama, while its star Anjana Vasan scored a nod for the best leading actress. Black Mirror secured the rest of its five nods in the craft field.
The 2024 British Academy Television Awards will return to the Royal Festival Hall in London on May 12, and the host is yet to be announced.
COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell – So Television / BBC One
LATE NIGHT LYCETT Production Team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4
ROB & ROMESH VS Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, Jack Shillaker, Bill Righton, David Taylor, Graham Proud – CPL Productions / Sky Max
WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman, Liz Clare, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppotron / BBC One
CURRENT AFFAIRS
INSIDE RUSSIA: TRAITORS AND HEROES (STORYVILLE) Paul Mitchell, Anastasia Popova, Mikhail Kozyrev, Daria Olevskaya, Monica Garnsey, Emma Hindley – BBC News World Service, Ronachan Films / BBC Four
PUTIN vs THE WEST Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Lucy Hetherington, Lotte Murphy-Johnson, Max Stern – Brook Lapping / BBC Two
RUSSELL BRAND: IN PLAIN SIGHT (DISPATCHES) Production Team – Hardcash Productions / Channel 4
THE SHAMIMA BEGUM STORY (THIS WORLD) Joshua Baker, Sara Obeidat, Sasha Joelle Achilli, Sarah Waldron, Simon McMahon, Mustafa Al-Ali – BBC Current Affairs / BBC Two
DAYTIME
LOOSE WOMEN AND MEN Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1
LORRAINE Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1
MAKE IT AT MARKET Martin Connery, Aman Mistry, Iain Robson, Kim Merrick, Lauren Elliott, Andrew Snowball – Flabbergast TV / BBC One
SCAM INTERCEPTORS Production Team – BBC Studios Documentary Unit / BBC One
DRAMA SERIES
THE GOLD Production Team – Tannadice Pictures / BBC One
HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Sarah Lancashire, Jessica Taylor, Faith Penhale, Will Johnston, Fergus O’Brien – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
SLOW HORSES Saul Metzstein, Will Smith, Jane Robertson, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Iain Canning – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
TOP BOY Production Team – Cowboy Films / Netflix
ENTERTAINMENT
HANNAH WADDINGHAM: HOME FOR CHRISTMAS Hannah Waddingham, Hamish Hamilton, Katy Mullen, Moira Ross, Raj Kapoor, Nick Todisco – Done + Dusted / Apple TV+
LATER… WITH JOOLS HOLLAND Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Two
MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, James Pratt, Lisa Kirk, Sarah Mittell, Simon Staffurth – Hungry McBear / BBC One
STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
ANTHONY McPARTLIN, DECLAN DONNELLY I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! – Lifted Entertainment / ITV1
BIG ZUU Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Boom, Big Productions / Dave
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television / BBC One
HANNAH WADDINGHAM Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC Studios / BBC One
JOE LYCETT Late Night Lycett – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4
ROB BECKETT, ROMESH RANGANATHAN Rob & Romesh Vs – CPL Productions / Sky Max
FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT
CELEBRITY RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert / BBC One
THE DOG HOUSE Production Team – Five Mile Films / Channel 4
ENDURANCE: RACE TO THE POLE Alexis Girardet, Mike Warner, Adam Bullmore, Martin Long – October Films / Channel 5
PORTRAIT ARTIST OF THE YEAR Production Team – Storyvault Films / Sky Arts
FACTUAL SERIES
DUBLIN NARCOS Benedict Sanderson, Claire McFall, Sacha Baveystock, Edmund Coulthard, Megan Taylor, Laura Dunne – Blast! Films / Sky Documentaries
EVACUATION Production Team – Wonderhood Studios / Channel 4
LOCKERBIE Nancy Strang, John Dower, Claire McFall, Barnaby Fry, Dejan Cancar, Charlie Hawryliw – Mindhouse Productions / Sky Documentaries
ONCE UPON A TIME IN NORTHERN IRELAND Production Team – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two
FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
BRIDGET CHRISTIE The Change – Expectation / Channel 4
GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Black Ops – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One
MÁIRÉAD TYERS Extraordinary – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+
ROISIN GALLAGHER The Lovers – Drama Republic / Sky Atlantic
SOFIA OXENHAM Extraordinary – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+
TAJ ATWAL Hullraisers – Fable Pictures / Channel 4
INTERNATIONAL
THE BEAR Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Matty Matheson, Tyson Bidner – FX Productions / Disney+
BEEF Lee Sung Jin, Steven Yeun , Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich – A24 / Netflix
CLASS ACT Bruno Nahon, Tristan Séguela, Olivier Demangel, Laurent Lafitte – de Passe Entertainment / Netflix
THE LAST OF US Production Team – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
LOVE & DEATH Production Team – Lionsgate, David E. Kelley Productions, Blossom Films, Texas Monthly / ITVX
SUCCESSION Production Team – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
LEADING ACTOR
BRIAN COX Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
DOMINIC WEST The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
KANE ROBINSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films / Netflix
PAAPA ESSIEDU The Lazarus Project – Urban Myth Films / Sky Max
STEVE COOGAN The Reckoning – ITV Studios / BBC One
TIMOTHY SPALL The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
LEADING ACTRESS
ANJANA VASAN Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Broke & Bones / Netflix
ANNE REID The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
BELLA RAMSEY The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions,, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
HELENA BONHAM CARTER Nolly – Quay Street Productions / ITVX
SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
SHARON HORGAN Best Interests – AC Chapter One / BBC One
LIMITED DRAMA
BEST INTERESTS Production Team – AC Chapter One / BBC One
DEMON 79 (BLACK MIRROR) Charlie Brooker, Richard Webb, Jessica Rhoades, Bisha K. Ali, Annabel Jones, Toby Haynes – Broke & Bones / Netflix
THE LONG SHADOW George Kay, Lewis Arnold, Matt Sandford, Sarah Lewis, Sacha Szwarc, Willow Grylls – New Pictures / ITV1
THE SIXTH COMMANDMENT Derek Wax, Brian Woods, Sarah Phelps, Saul Dibb, Frances du Pille – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
LIVE EVENT COVERAGE
THE CORONATION CONCERT Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
EUROVISION SONG CONTEST 2023 Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
ADJANI SALMON Dreaming Whilst Black – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three
DAVID TENNANT Good Omens – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Prime Video
HAMMED ANIMASHAUN Black Ops – BBC Studios, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One
JAMIE DEMETRIOU A Whole Lifetime with Jamie Demetriou – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Guilty Party Pictures / Netflix
JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic – Calamity Films / Sky Max
MAWAAN RIZWAN Juice – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three
NEWS COVERAGE
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: INSIDE GAZA: ISRAEL AND HAMAS AT WAR Esme Wren, Federico Escher, Helene Cacace, Matt Frei, Secunder Kermani, Millicent Teasdale – ITN / Channel 4
SKY NEWS: INSIDE MYANMAR – THE HIDDEN WAR Production Team – Sky News / Sky News
SKY NEWS: ISRAEL-HAMAS WAR Production Team – Sky News / Sky News
REALITY
BANGED UP Production Team – Shine TV / Channel 4
MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT UK Danielle Lux , Murray Boland, Rachel Viner, Susy Price, James Kayler, Dermot Caulfield – CPL Productions / E4
MY MUM, YOUR DAD Production Team – Lifted Entertainment / ITV1
SQUID GAME: THE CHALLENGE Stephen Lambert, Tim Harcourt, John Hay, Nicola Brown, Toni Ireland, Stephen Yemoh – Studio Lambert / Netflix
SCRIPTED COMEDY
BIG BOYS Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Bertie Peek, Ash Atalla, Alex Smith – Roughcut TV / Channel 4
DREAMING WHILST BLACK Thomas Stogdon, Dhanny Joshi, Adjani Salmon, Ali Hughes, Nicola Gregory, Yemi Oyefuwa – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three
EXTRAORDINARY Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Charlie Palmer, Emma Moran, Abíólá Rufai-Awójídé, Sam Leifer – Sid Gentle Film / Disney+
SUCH BRAVE GIRLS Kat Sadler, Simon Bird, Catherine Gosling Fuller, Jack Bayles, Phil Clarke – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three
SHORT FORM
MOBILITY Jack Carroll, Thomas Gregory, Akaash Meeda, David Simpson, Sam Ward – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
THE SKEWER: THREE TWISTED YEARS Production Team – unusual / BBC iPlayer
STEALING UKRAINE’S CHILDREN: INSIDE RUSSIA’S CAMPS Production Team – VICE UK / VICE News
WHERE IT ENDS Jack Robertson, Fergal Costello, Sam Ward, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
DAVID HOLMES: THE BOY WHO LIVED Dan Hartley, Kevin Konak, Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn, Vanessa Davies, Amy Stares – Lightbox / Sky Documentaries
ELLIE SIMMONDS: FINDING MY SECRET FAMILY Jasleen Sethi, David Thompson, Colleen Flynn, Kathryn Jein, Nick Underhill – Flicker Productions / ITV1
HATTON Daniel Dewsbury, Paul Yoshida, Sam Bergson, Ian Davies, John McKenna – Noah Media Group, Sky Studios / Sky Crime
VJERAN TOMIC: THE SPIDER-MAN OF PARIS Jamie Roberts, Dan Reed – Amos Pictures / Netflix
SOAP
CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV1
SPECIALIST FACTUAL
CHIMP EMPIRE James Reed, Matt Houghton, Callum Webster, Matt Cole – KEO Films, Underdog Films / Netflix
THE ENFIELD POLTERGEIST Jerry Rothwell , Al Morrow, Stewart le Maréchal, Nicole Stott, Jonathan Silberberg, Davis Guggenheim – MetFilm, Concordia Studio / Apple TV+
FORCED OUT Production Team – Dragonfly / Sky Documentaries
WHITE NANNY, BLACK CHILD Andy Mundy-Castle, Natasha Dack Ojumu, Rochelle Newman, Zeb Achonu, Ross Leppard, Rachael McLean-Anderson – Doc Hearts, TigerLily Productions, BFI / Channel 5
SPORTS COVERAGE
CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL DAY ONE Richard Willoughby, Paul McNamara, Mark Demuth, Bridget Toomey, Rob Oldham, Dionne Robinson-Smith, Andrew Hill – ITV Sport / ITV1
MOTD LIVE: FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 Production Team – IMG / BBC One
WIMBLEDON 2023 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services / BBC One
SUPPORTING ACTOR
AMIT SHAH Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
ÉANNA HARDWICKE The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
HARRIS DICKINSON A Murder at the End of the World FX Productions / Disney+
JACK LOWDEN Slow Horses – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
MATTHEW MACFADYEN Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
SALIM DAW The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ELIZABETH DEBICKI The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
HARRIET WALTER Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films / Netflix
LESLEY MANVILLE The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
NICO PARKER The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
SIOBHAN FINNERAN Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
P&O CRUISES MEMORABLE MOMENT AWARD (voted for by the public)
BECKHAM David teases Victoria about her ‘working class’ upbringing – Studio99, Ventureland / Netflix
DOCTOR WHO Ncuti Gatwa being revealed as the 15th Doctor – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios Productions / BBC One
HAPPY VALLEY Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
THE LAST OF US Bill and Frank’s Story – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
THE PIANO 13-year old Lucy stuns commuters with jaw dropping piano performance – Love Productions / Channel 4
SUCCESSION Logan Roy’s death – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
The post 2024 BAFTA TV Awards: “The Crown” Leads the Way With Eight Nods appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post Netflix Announces “The Crown” Season 6 Release Date in New Teaser appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The new teaser reunites us with Queen Elizabeth, played by Imelda Staunton in the show’s final season. Glimpses of her younger selves, portrayed by Claire Foy and Olivia Colman, can also be seen while a powerful speech echoes in the background.
“The Crown is a symbol of permanence. It’s something you are, not what you do. Some portion of our natural selves is always lost. We have all made sacrifices. It is not a choice. It is a duty. But what about the life I put aside? The woman I put aside,” she says in the trailer.
In addition to Staunton in the lead role, the ensemble cast of Season 6 will also include Jonathan Pryce, Lesley Manville, Elizabeth Debicki, Dominic West, Salim Daw, and Khalid Abdalla, along with newcomers Rufus Kampa, Fflyn Edwards, Ed McVey, Luther Ford, and Meg Bellamy.
The first four episodes of Season 6 will return to Netflix on November 16, while the remaining six are set to stream on December 14.
The post Netflix Announces “The Crown” Season 6 Release Date in New Teaser appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2021 Emmy Awards: “Ted Lasso” and “The Crown” Come Out on Top appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The Crown swept all of the categories it was nominated in, winning seven awards, which was the most of any show. Among the awards the drama won were Outstanding Drama Series and actors Olivia Colman, Josh O’Connor, Gillian Anderson, Tobias Menzies won in the acting categories. The show also won awards for writing (Peter Morgan) and directing (Jessica Hobbs).
Another big winner of the night was Ted Lasso, which won four including Outstanding Comedy Series and Jason Sudeikis, Hannah Waddingham, and Brett Goldstein won awards for the acting categories.
The Queen’s Gambit also came out on top winning for Outstanding Limiting Series and Outstanding Directing.
Other big winners of the night included Hacks and Mare of Easttown with three awards each.
Here’s the complete winners list:
Drama Series
“The Crown”
Comedy Series
“Ted Lasso”
Limited Series
“The Queen’s Gambit”
Actress, Drama Series
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Actor, Drama Series
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Actress, Comedy Series
Jean Smart, “Hacks”
Actor, Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie
Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown.”
Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie
Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
Supporting Actress, Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Supporting Actor, Drama Series
Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
Supporting Actress, Comedy Series
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”
Supporting Actor, Comedy Series
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
Supporting Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie
Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”
Supporting Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie
Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”
Reality-Competition Program
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Variety Talk Series
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Variety Sketch Series
“Saturday Night Live”
Directing, Drama Series
“The Crown”
Directing, Comedy Series
“Hacks”
Directing, Limited Series
“The Queen’s Gambit”
Writing, Drama Series
“The Crown”
Writing, Comedy Series
“Hacks”
Writing, Limited Series
“I May Destroy You”
Writing, Variety Series
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
“Hamilton”
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
“Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020”
The post 2021 Emmy Awards: “Ted Lasso” and “The Crown” Come Out on Top appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post SAG Awards: “Chicago 7” and “The Crown” Lead the Way appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The cast of Aaron Sorkin’s Chicago 7 picked up the award for the best ensemble in a motion picture, beating the likes of Minari and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. It was a historic night for the cast member Michael Keaton, who became the first actor in SAG history to pick up the award in this category on three separate occasions.
Actors of color made history in other acting categories, where the awards went to the Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom leads Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis, Minari’s Youn Yuh-jung, and Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah.
The Crown and Schitt’s Creek were the biggest winners in the TV field, and they both picked up awards for the best television ensemble in their respective categories. Gillian Anderson and Catherine O’Hara were rewarded for their performances in these two series, joining the list of acting winners that included Jason Bateman (Ozark) and Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso).
This year’s Screen Actors Guild Awards were presented at Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles on April 4th.
MOTION PICTURES
Cast in a Motion Picture
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Female Actor in a Leading Role
VIOLA DAVIS / Ma Rainey – “MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM”
Male Actor in a Leading Role
CHADWICK BOSEMAN / Levee – “MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM”
Female Actor in a Supporting Role
YUH-JUNG YOUN / Soonja – “MINARI”
Male Actor in a Supporting Role
DANIEL KALUUYA / Fred Hampton – “JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH”
TELEVISION PROGRAMS
Ensemble in a Drama Series
THE CROWN
Female Actor in a Drama Series
GILLIAN ANDERSON / Margaret Thatcher – “THE CROWN”
Male Actor in a Drama Series
JASON BATEMAN / Marty Byrde – “OZARK”
Ensemble in a Comedy Series
SCHITT’S CREEK
Female Actor in a Comedy Series
CATHERINE O’HARA / Moira Rose – “SCHITT’S CREEK”
Male Actor in a Comedy Series
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso – “TED LASSO”
Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
ANYA TAYLOR-JOY / Beth Harmon – “THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT”
Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
MARK RUFFALO / Dominick Birdsey/Thomas Birdsey – “I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE”
Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
WONDER WOMAN 1984
Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
THE MANDALORIAN
The post SAG Awards: “Chicago 7” and “The Crown” Lead the Way appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post Critics’ Choice Awards: “The Crown” and “Nomadland” Continue Their Reign appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Nomadland dominated the movie categories, with a total of four awards. In addition to picking up the trophy for the best picture, Chloé Zhao also won in the categories best director and best adapted screenplay, while Joshua James Richards collected the award for best cinematography.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom was a close second, with three awards—most notably, the posthumous best actor win for Chadwick Boseman. The list of major winners in the movie field also included Minari, Promising Young Woman, and The Trial of the Chicago 7.
The Crown continued its reign in the television field and repeated its success from the Golden Globe. In addition to winning best drama, its stars Josh O’Connor, Emma Corrin, and Gillian Anderson collected acting awards in their respective categories. Apple TV’s series Ted Lasso finally received the acclaim it deserves in the comedy field and won a total of three trophies.
The 26th Critics’ Choice Awards took place on March 7th, with the live broadcast on the CW.
MOVIES
Best Picture
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Actor
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
Best Young Actor/Actress
Alan Kim – Minari (A24)
Best Acting Ensemble
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Original Screenplay
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Cinematography
Joshua James Richards –Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Production Design
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)
Best Editing
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Best Costume Design
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Hair And Makeup
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Visual Effects
Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Best Comedy
Palm Springs (Hulu)
Best Foreign Language Film
Minari (24)
Best Song
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Best Score
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Pixar/Disney)
TELEVISION
Best Drama Series
The Crown (Netflix)
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Comedy Series
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Limited Series
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Best Movie Made For Television
Hamilton (Disney+)
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series Or Movie Made for Television
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
Best Talk Show
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Best Comedy Special
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Best Short Form Series
“Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler” (AMC/Youtube)
The post Critics’ Choice Awards: “The Crown” and “Nomadland” Continue Their Reign appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2021 Golden Globes: “Nomadland” and “The Crown” Lead the Way appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>In addition to winning the best motion picture – drama award, Nomadland made history as only the second movie helmed by a woman to win the best director award. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm was the biggest winner in the comedy categories, where it picked up two trophies.
Andra Day pulled a major upset and won the best drama actress award for her role in The United States vs. Billie Holiday. Chadwick Boseman was posthumously rewarded as the best actor in motion picture drama for his performance in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.
The TV categories didn’t bring as many surprises our way, with top awards going to expected contenders. The Crown led the way with four awards, including best drama series, while Schitt’s Creek and The Queen’s Gambit closely followed with two trophies each.
The 78th Golden Globe Awards were held on February 28th, with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler returning as hosts for the fourth time.
FULL LIST OF 2021 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS WINNERS:
MOTION PICTURE
Best Motion Picture – Drama
Nomadland
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Director – Motion Picture
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a by Motion Picture
Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
Minari (USA)
Best Motion Picture – Animated
Soul
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Io Sì (Seen)” — The Life Ahead
TELEVISION
Best Television Series – Drama
The Crown – Netflix
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Josh O’Connor – The Crown
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Schitt’s Creek
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
The Queen’s Gambit
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made For Television
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made For Television
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role
Gillian Anderson – The Crown
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role
John Boyega – Small Axe
The post 2021 Golden Globes: “Nomadland” and “The Crown” Lead the Way appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post Golden Globe Nominations: Netflix Leads the Way with “Mank” and “The Crown” appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>David Fincher’s black and white drama Mank was inspired by the making of the iconic film Citizen Kane, and it’s in the running for six awards, including the best motion picture – drama. The list of nominees in this category also includes The Trial of the Chicago 7, The Father, Nomadland, and Promising Young Woman. The comedy field is much more colorful, and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm is the only movie to establish itself as a major contender with three nods.
Netflix was also leading the way in the TV categories, with The Crown topping the list of nominations with six nods. The Canadian comedy series Schitt’s Creek, which experienced a bump in popularity thanks to Netflix, came in second with five nominations, while Ozark and The Undoing were right behind with four.
The winners of the 2021 Golden Globe Awards will be announced on February 28th, during a ceremony hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.
TELEVISION
Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy:
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy:
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudekis, “Ted Lasso”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
Best TV Series, Comedy:
“Emily in Paris”
“The Flight Attendant”
“The Great”
“Schitt’s Creek
“Ted Lasso”
Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama:
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulsen, “Ratched”
Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama:
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Caul Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”
Best TV Series, Drama:
“The Crown”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”
Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much is True”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
Best Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:
Cate Blanchett, “Miss America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queens Gambit”
Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie:
John Boyega, “Small Axe”
Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Southerland, “The Undoing”
Best TV Movie or Limited-Series:
“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“Small Axe”
“The Undoing”
“Unorthodox”
MOVIES
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Helana Zengel, “News of the World”
Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:
Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
James Corden, “The Prom”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”
Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama:
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Riz Ahmed, “The Sound of Metal”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama:
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Kate Hudson, “Music”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”
Rosamund Pike, “I Care A Lot”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”
Best Director: Motion Picture:
David Fincher, “Mank”
Regina King, “One Night in Miami”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“Hamilton”
“Music”
“Palm Springs”
“The Prom”
Best Motion Picture, Drama:
“The Father”
“Mank”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trail of the Chicago 7”
Best Screenplay:
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Jack Fincher, “Mank”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, “The Father”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
Best Original Score:
“The Midnight Sky”
“Tenet”
“News of the World”
“Mank”
“Soul”
Best Original Song:
“Fight for You,” “Judas and the Black Messia”
“Here My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“IO SI (Seen),” “The Life Ahead”
“Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami”
“Tigers & Tweed,” “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Best Foreign Language Film:
“Another Round”
“La Llorona”
“The Life Ahead”
“Minari”
“Two of Us”
Best Animated Feature Film:
“The Croods 2”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”
The post Golden Globe Nominations: Netflix Leads the Way with “Mank” and “The Crown” appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post “The Crown” is Ending After Season 5 appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>It was originally believed that The Crown would culminate after six seasons. This would allow each of the three actresses who play Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II, to do so for two seasons each. But alas, it is not meant to be.
The streaming service has confirmed that the drama, which depicts the lives of the British royal family, will end after season five.
The third season of the series was released at the end of last year, with Olivia Colman taking over the lead role from Claire Foy. The Oscar-winning actress will continue as the monarch until season five, when she will be replaced by Imelda Staunton, who will portray the iconic figure in her latter years.
“I’m absolutely thrilled to confirm Imelda Staunton as Her Majesty The Queen for the fifth and final season, taking The Crown into the 21st Century,” confirmed creator Peter Morgan. “Imelda is an astonishing talent and will be a fantastic successor to Claire Foy and Olivia Colman.”
Season 4 of The Crown has already been filmed, though no release date has been announced.
The post “The Crown” is Ending After Season 5 appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post Gillian Anderson Officially Joins “The Crown” appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Despite season 3 of The Crown only set to premiere in a few months’ time, production on season 4 of the Netflix series is currently underway.
When the show returns to the streaming service, we will have jumped into the future with Olivia Colman taking on the role of Queen Elizabeth II, which until now had been played by Claire Foy.
The subsequent season will focus on the Queen’s relationship with Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher, which was not an easy one.
The Crown confirmed that Sex Education actress Gillian Anderson will be taking on the role of the former government leader.
“I am so excited to be joining the cast and crew of The Crown and to have the opportunity to portray such a complicated and controversial woman,” Anderson said in a statement. “Thatcher was undoubtedly formidable but I am relishing exploring beneath the surface and, dare I say, falling in love with the icon who, whether loved or despised, defined an era.”
The Crown is scheduled to return with season 3 on November 17th.
The post Gillian Anderson Officially Joins “The Crown” appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post Olivia Colman Looks Regal in Your First Look at “The Crown” appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Netflix has marked the date as the return of one of its most popular series, The Crown.
The show’s first two seasons covered the early years of Queen Elizabeth II’s reign as she was played by Claire Foy, and Matt Smith portrayed her consort, Prince Phillip.
The much-anticipated third season will make a time leap as we embark on the period leading up to Margaret Thatcher’s election as British Prime Minister between 1964-1977.
The role of the Queen is set to be taken over by Olivia Colman, who recently won an Oscar for her part in The Favourite.
Tobias Menzies will fill the role of Prince Phillip, while Helena Bonham Carter will succeed Vanessa Kirby as Princess Margaret.
The first teaser for season 3 gives us a look at Colman as Her Majesty, decked out in official regalia.
While season 3 is expected on November 17th, season 4 is also in production, with Gillian Anderson set to play Thatcher.
The post Olivia Colman Looks Regal in Your First Look at “The Crown” appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>