“Succession”, “Ted Lasso” & “The White Lotus” Lead 2022 Emmy Nominations

    Jeremy Strong and Sarah Snook in
    Jeremy Strong and Sarah Snook in "Succession"

    The Emmy Awards are coming back to LA this September to celebrate some of the best shows of the past year, and we finally know who’ll be in the running for top awards. The list of nominations is in, with Succession, Ted Lasso, and The White Lotus leading the way.

    Succession topped the list of nominations with a total of 25 nods, including 12 for Primetime Emmy Awards. It’s nominated for outstanding drama after winning this award in 2020, but it will have to defeat Better Call Saul, Euphoria, Ozark, Severance, Stranger Things, Squid Game, and Yellowjackets this time around.

    Ted Lasso will have a chance to repeat its success from last year’s Emmys when it won the trophy for outstanding comedy series. It received a total of 20 nods this time around, but it will have a tough competition in Hacks and Only Murders in the Building, with a total of 17 nods each.

    When it comes to limited series, it will be a tough competition between The White Lotus and Dopesick. Both shows have been nominated for outstanding limited series and multiple acting awards, but HBO’s anthology series is a clear front-runner with a total of 20 nods.

    The 74th Primetime Emmy Awards are returning to Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on September 12 and the host is yet to be announced.

    FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS FOR 2022 PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS:

    Drama Series

    “Better Call Saul” (AMC)  

    “Euphoria” (HBO)  

    “Ozark” (Netflix)  

    “Severance” (Apple TV+)  

    “Squid Game” (Netflix)  

    “Stranger Things” (Netflix)  

    “Succession” (HBO)  

    “Yellowjackets” (Showtime) 

    Comedy Series

    “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)  

    “Barry” (HBO)

    “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)  

    “Hacks” (HBO)  

    “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)

    “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

    “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

    “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)  

    Limited Series

    “Dopesick” (Hulu)  

    “The Dropout” (Hulu)  

    “Inventing Anna” (Netflix)  

    “Pam and Tommy” (Hulu)  

    “The White Lotus” (HBO)  

    Lead Actor in a Drama Series

    Jason Bateman (“Ozark”) 

    Brian Cox (“Succession”) 

    Lee Jung-jae (“Squid Game”)  

    Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”) 

    Adam Scott (“Severance”) 

    Jeremy Strong (“Succession”) 

    Lead Actress in a Drama Series

    Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)  

    Laura Linney (“Ozark”) 

    Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”) 

    Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”) 

    Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)  

    Zendaya (“Euphoria”) 

    Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

    Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)  

    Bill Hader (“Barry”) 

    Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)

    Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)  

    Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”) 

    Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”) 

    Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

    Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) 

    Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”) 

    Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”) 

    Elle Fanning (“The Great”) 

    Issa Rae (“Insecure”) 

    Jean Smart (“Hacks”) 

    Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

    Colin Firth (“The Staircase”) 

    Andrew Garfield (“Under the Banner of Heaven”) 

    Oscar Isaac (“Scenes From a Marriage”) 

    Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”) 

    Himesh Patel (“Station Eleven”) 

    Sebastian Stan (“Pam and Tommy”)  

    Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

    Toni Collette (“The Staircase”) 

    Julia Garner (“Inventing Anna”) 

    Lily James (“Pam and Tommy”) 

    Sarah Paulson (“Impeachment: American Crime Story”)

    Margaret Qualley (“Maid”) 

    Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”) 

    Variety Talk Series

    “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central) 

    “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC) 

    “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO) 

    “Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC) 

    “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS) 

    Competition Program

    “The Amazing Race” (CBS) 

    “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” (Amazon Prime Video) 

    “Nailed It!” (Netflix) 

    “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1) 

    “Top Chef” (Bravo) 

    “The Voice” (NBC) 

    Television Movie

    “Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers” (Disney+)

    “Ray Donovan: The Movie” (Showtime)

    “Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon” (Paramount+)

    “The Survivor” (HBO/HBO Max)

    “Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas” (The Roku Channel)

    Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Patricia Arquette (“Severance”)

    Julia Garner (“Ozark”)

    Jung Ho-yeon (“Squid Game”)

    Christina Ricci (“Yellowjackets”)

    Rhea Seehorn (“Better Call Saul”)

    J. Smith-Cameron (“Succession”)

    Sarah Snook (“Succession”)

    Sydney Sweeney (“Euphoria”)

    Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)

    Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)

    Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)

    Park Hae-soo (“Squid Game”)

    Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”)

    John Turturro (“Severance”)

    Christopher Walken (“Severance”)

    Oh Yeong-su (“Squid Game”)

    Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

    Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)

    Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)

    Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

    Sarah Niles (“Ted Lasso”)

    Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)

    Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)

    Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

    Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)

    Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)

    Toheeb Jimoh (“Ted Lasso”)

    Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)

    Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

    Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)

    Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

    Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

    Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

    Connie Britton (“The White Lotus”)

    Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)

    Alexandra Daddario (“The White Lotus”)

    Kaitlyn Dever (“Dopesick”)

    Natasha Rothwell (“The White Lotus”)

    Sydney Sweeney (“The White Lotus”)

    Mare Winningham (“Dopesick”)

    Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

    Murray Bartlett (“The White Lotus”)

    Jake Lacy (“The White Lotus”)

    Will Poulter (“Dopesick”)

    Seth Rogen (“Pam & Tommy”)

    Peter Sarsgaard (“Dopesick”)

    Michael Stuhlbarg (“Dopesick”)

    Steve Zahn (“The White Lotus”)

    Guest Actress in a Drama Series

    Hope Davis (“Succession”)

    Marcia Gay Harden (“The Morning Show”)

    Martha Kelly (“Euphoria”)

    Sanaa Lathan (“Succession”)

    Harriet Walter (“Succession”)

    Lee You-mi (“Squid Game”)

    Guest Actor in a Drama Series

    Adrien Brody (“Succession”)

    James Cromwell (“Succession”)

    Colman Domingo (“Euphoria”)

    Arian Moayed (“Succession”)

    Tom Pelphrey (“Ozark”)

    Alexander Skarsgård (“Succession”)

    Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

    Jane Adams (“Hacks”)

    Harriet Sansom Harris (“Hacks”)

    Jane Lynch (“Only Murders in the Building”)

    Laurie Metcalf (“Hacks”)

    Kaitlin Olson (“Hacks”)

    Harriet Walter (“Ted Lasso”)

    Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

    Jerrod Carmichael (“Saturday Night Live”)

    Bill Hader (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)

    James Lance (“Ted Lasso”)

    Nathan Lane (“Only Murders in the Building”)

    Christopher McDonald (“Hacks”)

    Sam Richardson (“Ted Lasso”)

    Variety Sketch Series

    “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO/HBO Max)

    “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

    Variety Special (Live)

    The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

    Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)

    The Oscars (ABC)

    Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent (NBC)

    Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back! (CBS)

    Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

    “Adele: One Night Only” (CBS)

    “Dave Chappelle: The Closer” (Netflix)

    “Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts” (HBO/HBO Max)

    “Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special” (Netflix)

    “One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga” (CBS)

    Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

    Atlanta: “New Jazz” – Hiro Murai (FX)

    Barry: “710N” – Bill Hader (HBO / HBO Max)

    Hacks: “There Will Be Blood” – Lucia Aniello (HBO / HBO Max)

    The Ms. Pat Show: “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” – Mary Lou Belli (BET+)

    Only Murders in the Building: “The Boy from 6B” – Cherien Dabis (Hulu)

    Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Jamie Babbit (Hulu)

    Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – MJ Delaney (Apple TV+)

    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

    Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Jason Bateman (Netflix)

    Severance: “The We We Are” – Ben Stiller (Apple TV+)

    Squid Game: “Red Light, Green Light” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)

    Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Mark Mylod (HBO / HBO Max)

    Succession: “The Disruption” – Cathy Yan (HBO / HBO Max)

    Succession: “Too Much Birthday” – Lorene Scafaria (HBO / HBO Max)

    Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Karyn Kusama (Showtime)

    Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

    Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)

    The Dropout: “Green Juice” – Michael Showalter (Hulu)

    The Dropout: “Iron Sisters” – Francesca Gregorini (Hulu)

    Maid: “Sky Blue” – John Wells (Netflix)

    Station Eleven: “Wheel of Fire” – Hiro Murai (HBO / HBO Max)

    The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO / HBO Max)

    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

    Abbott Elementary: “Pilot” – Quinta Brunson (ABC)

    Barry: “710N” – Duffy Boudreau (HBO / HBO Max)

    Barry: “starting now” – Alec Berg and Bill Hader (HBO / HBO Max)

    Hacks: “The One, the Only” – Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky (HBO / HBO Max)

    Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Steve Martin and John Hoffman (Hulu)

    Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – Jane Becker (Apple TV+)

    What We Do in the Shadows: “The Casino” – Sarah Naftalis (FX)

    What We Do in the Shadows: “The Wellness Center” – Stefani Robinson (FX)

    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

    Better Call Saul: “Plan and Execution” – Thomas Schnauz (AMC)

    Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Chris Mundy (Netflix)

    Severance: “The We We Are” – Dan Erickson (Apple TV+)

    Squid Game: “One Lucky Day” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)

    Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Jesse Armstrong (HBO / HBO Max)

    Yellowjackets: “F Sharp” – Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)

    Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)

    Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

    Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)

    The Dropout: “I’m in a Hurry” – Elizabeth Meriwether (Hulu)

    Impeachment: American Crime Story: “Man Handled” – Sarah Burgess (FX)

    Maid: “Snaps” – Molly Smith Metzler (Netflix)

    Station Eleven: “Unbroken Circle” – Patrick Somerville (HBO / HBO Max)

    The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO / HBO Max)

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

    A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO / HBO Max)

    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO / HBO Max)

    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

    Saturday Night Live (NBC)