2021 Oscar Nominations: “Mank” Leads with 10, Women Directors Make History

    Oscar Best Picture nominee
    Gary Oldman and Amanda Seyfried in "Mank"

    Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas announced the Oscar nominations and Mank was the standout with 10 nominations including the top award of the night Best Picture, Best Actor (Gary Oldman), Best Actress (Amanda Seyfried), and Best Director (David Fincher).

    Competing against Mank for Best Picture are The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Minari, Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, Sound of Metal, and The Trial of the Chicago 7.

    Following behind Mank with six nominations apiece are The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Minari, Nomadland, Sound of Metal, and The Trial of the Chicago 7. Promising Young Woman received five nods.

    Women directors made history, with this year being the first time that ever that two women were nominated for Best Director. Chloé Zhao (Nomadland) and Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman) are competing against Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round), David Fincher (Mank), and Lee Isaac Chung (Minari) for the award.

    The ceremony will be taking place in-person at Los Angeles’ Union Station and the Dolby Theatre on April 25.

    See the complete list of 2021 Oscar nominations below.

    Best Picture

    “The Father” (David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, producers)

    “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, producers)

    “Mank” (Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, producers)

    “Minari” (Christina Oh, producer)

    “Nomadland” (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, producers)

    “Promising Young Woman” (Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, producers)

    “Sound of Metal” (Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, producers)

    “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, producers)

    Best Director

    Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)

    David Fincher (“Mank”) 

    Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”) 

    Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”) 

    Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”) 

    Best Actor in a Leading Role

    Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”) 

    Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

    Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) 

    Gary Oldman (“Mank”) 

    Steven Yeun (“Minari”) 

    Best Actress in a Leading Role

    Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

    Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”) 

    Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”) 

    Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) 

    Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”) 

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role

    Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”) 

    Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) 

    Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”) 

    Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”) 

    Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role

    Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 

    Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”) 

    Olivia Colman (“The Father”) 

    Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”) 

    Yuh-jung Youn (“Minari”) 

    Best Animated Feature Film

    “Onward” (Pixar) 

    “Over the Moon” (Netflix) 

    “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix) 

    “Soul” (Pixar) 

    “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) 

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad

    “The Father,” Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

    “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao 

    “One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers 

    “The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani 

    Best Original Screenplay

    “Judas and the Black Messiah.” Screenplay by Will Berson, Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas

    “Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung 

    “Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell 

    “Sound of Metal.” Screenplay by Darius Marder, Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance

    “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin 

    Best Original Song

    “Fight for You,” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”). Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

    “Hear My Voice,” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”). Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

    “Húsavík,” (“Eurovision Song Contest”). Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

    “Io Si (Seen),” (“The Life Ahead”). Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

    “Speak Now,” (“One Night in Miami”). Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

    Best Original Score

    “Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard 

    “Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 

    “Minari,” Emile Mosseri 

    “News of the World,” James Newton Howard 

    “Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste 

    Best Sound

    “Greyhound,” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

    “Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

    “News of the World,” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

    “Soul,” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

    “Sound of Metal,” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

    Best Costume Design

    “Emma,” Alexandra Byrne 

    “Mank,” Trish Summerville 

    “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth 

    “Mulan,” Bina Daigeler 

    “Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

    Best Animated Short Film

    “Burrow” (Disney Plus/Pixar)

    “Genius Loci” (Kazak Productions) 

    “If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix) 

    “Opera” (Beasts and Natives Alike) 

    “Yes-People” (CAOZ hf. Hólamói) 

    Best Live-Action Short Film

    “Feeling Through” 

    “The Letter Room” 

    “The Present” 

    “Two Distant Strangers” 

    “White Eye” 

    Best Cinematography

    “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt 

    “Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt 

    “News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski 

    “Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards 

    “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael 

    Best Documentary Feature

    “Collective,” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

    “Crip Camp,” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

    “The Mole Agent,” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

    “My Octopus Teacher,” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

    “Time,” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

    Best Documentary Short Subject

    “Colette,” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

    “A Concerto Is a Conversation,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

    “Do Not Split,” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

    “Hunger Ward,” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

    “A Love Song for Latasha,” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

    Best Film Editing

    “The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos

    “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao 

    “Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval 

    “Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen 

    “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten 

    Best International Feature Film

    “Another Round” (Denmark) 

    “Better Days” (Hong Kong)

    “Collective” (Romania) 

    “The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)

    “Quo Vadis, Aida?”(Bosnia and Herzegovina) 

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    “Emma,” Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze

    “Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle 

    “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson

    “Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff

    “Pinocchio,” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti

    Best Production Design

    “The Father.” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

    “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

    “Mank.” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

    “News of the World.” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

    “Tenet.” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

    Best Visual Effects

    “Love and Monsters,” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox 

    “The Midnight Sky,” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

    “Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

    “The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

    “Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher