The post 2024 BAFTA TV Awards: “The Crown” Leads the Way With Eight Nods appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The Crown owes most of its nominations to its amazing cast, with Dominic West, Elizabeth Debecki, Lesley Manville, and Salim Daw all receiving nominations in their respective categories. It also received nods for several craft awards, including costume design, makeup and hair design, sound, and special, visual, and graphic effects.
Despite topping the list of nominees, the final season of The Crown failed to receive a nod for the best drama series. The Gold, Happy Valley, Slow Horses, and Top Boy made the cut instead.
The latest season of Black Mirror added seven more nominations for Netflix with the episode “Demon 79”. It’s been nominated for the best limited drama, while its star Anjana Vasan scored a nod for the best leading actress. Black Mirror secured the rest of its five nods in the craft field.
The 2024 British Academy Television Awards will return to the Royal Festival Hall in London on May 12, and the host is yet to be announced.
COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell – So Television / BBC One
LATE NIGHT LYCETT Production Team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4
ROB & ROMESH VS Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, Jack Shillaker, Bill Righton, David Taylor, Graham Proud – CPL Productions / Sky Max
WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman, Liz Clare, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppotron / BBC One
CURRENT AFFAIRS
INSIDE RUSSIA: TRAITORS AND HEROES (STORYVILLE) Paul Mitchell, Anastasia Popova, Mikhail Kozyrev, Daria Olevskaya, Monica Garnsey, Emma Hindley – BBC News World Service, Ronachan Films / BBC Four
PUTIN vs THE WEST Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Lucy Hetherington, Lotte Murphy-Johnson, Max Stern – Brook Lapping / BBC Two
RUSSELL BRAND: IN PLAIN SIGHT (DISPATCHES) Production Team – Hardcash Productions / Channel 4
THE SHAMIMA BEGUM STORY (THIS WORLD) Joshua Baker, Sara Obeidat, Sasha Joelle Achilli, Sarah Waldron, Simon McMahon, Mustafa Al-Ali – BBC Current Affairs / BBC Two
DAYTIME
LOOSE WOMEN AND MEN Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1
LORRAINE Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1
MAKE IT AT MARKET Martin Connery, Aman Mistry, Iain Robson, Kim Merrick, Lauren Elliott, Andrew Snowball – Flabbergast TV / BBC One
SCAM INTERCEPTORS Production Team – BBC Studios Documentary Unit / BBC One
DRAMA SERIES
THE GOLD Production Team – Tannadice Pictures / BBC One
HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Sarah Lancashire, Jessica Taylor, Faith Penhale, Will Johnston, Fergus O’Brien – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
SLOW HORSES Saul Metzstein, Will Smith, Jane Robertson, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Iain Canning – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
TOP BOY Production Team – Cowboy Films / Netflix
ENTERTAINMENT
HANNAH WADDINGHAM: HOME FOR CHRISTMAS Hannah Waddingham, Hamish Hamilton, Katy Mullen, Moira Ross, Raj Kapoor, Nick Todisco – Done + Dusted / Apple TV+
LATER… WITH JOOLS HOLLAND Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Two
MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, James Pratt, Lisa Kirk, Sarah Mittell, Simon Staffurth – Hungry McBear / BBC One
STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
ANTHONY McPARTLIN, DECLAN DONNELLY I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! – Lifted Entertainment / ITV1
BIG ZUU Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Boom, Big Productions / Dave
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television / BBC One
HANNAH WADDINGHAM Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC Studios / BBC One
JOE LYCETT Late Night Lycett – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4
ROB BECKETT, ROMESH RANGANATHAN Rob & Romesh Vs – CPL Productions / Sky Max
FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT
CELEBRITY RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert / BBC One
THE DOG HOUSE Production Team – Five Mile Films / Channel 4
ENDURANCE: RACE TO THE POLE Alexis Girardet, Mike Warner, Adam Bullmore, Martin Long – October Films / Channel 5
PORTRAIT ARTIST OF THE YEAR Production Team – Storyvault Films / Sky Arts
FACTUAL SERIES
DUBLIN NARCOS Benedict Sanderson, Claire McFall, Sacha Baveystock, Edmund Coulthard, Megan Taylor, Laura Dunne – Blast! Films / Sky Documentaries
EVACUATION Production Team – Wonderhood Studios / Channel 4
LOCKERBIE Nancy Strang, John Dower, Claire McFall, Barnaby Fry, Dejan Cancar, Charlie Hawryliw – Mindhouse Productions / Sky Documentaries
ONCE UPON A TIME IN NORTHERN IRELAND Production Team – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two
FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
BRIDGET CHRISTIE The Change – Expectation / Channel 4
GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Black Ops – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One
MÁIRÉAD TYERS Extraordinary – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+
ROISIN GALLAGHER The Lovers – Drama Republic / Sky Atlantic
SOFIA OXENHAM Extraordinary – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+
TAJ ATWAL Hullraisers – Fable Pictures / Channel 4
INTERNATIONAL
THE BEAR Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Matty Matheson, Tyson Bidner – FX Productions / Disney+
BEEF Lee Sung Jin, Steven Yeun , Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich – A24 / Netflix
CLASS ACT Bruno Nahon, Tristan Séguela, Olivier Demangel, Laurent Lafitte – de Passe Entertainment / Netflix
THE LAST OF US Production Team – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
LOVE & DEATH Production Team – Lionsgate, David E. Kelley Productions, Blossom Films, Texas Monthly / ITVX
SUCCESSION Production Team – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
LEADING ACTOR
BRIAN COX Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
DOMINIC WEST The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
KANE ROBINSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films / Netflix
PAAPA ESSIEDU The Lazarus Project – Urban Myth Films / Sky Max
STEVE COOGAN The Reckoning – ITV Studios / BBC One
TIMOTHY SPALL The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
LEADING ACTRESS
ANJANA VASAN Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Broke & Bones / Netflix
ANNE REID The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
BELLA RAMSEY The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions,, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
HELENA BONHAM CARTER Nolly – Quay Street Productions / ITVX
SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
SHARON HORGAN Best Interests – AC Chapter One / BBC One
LIMITED DRAMA
BEST INTERESTS Production Team – AC Chapter One / BBC One
DEMON 79 (BLACK MIRROR) Charlie Brooker, Richard Webb, Jessica Rhoades, Bisha K. Ali, Annabel Jones, Toby Haynes – Broke & Bones / Netflix
THE LONG SHADOW George Kay, Lewis Arnold, Matt Sandford, Sarah Lewis, Sacha Szwarc, Willow Grylls – New Pictures / ITV1
THE SIXTH COMMANDMENT Derek Wax, Brian Woods, Sarah Phelps, Saul Dibb, Frances du Pille – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
LIVE EVENT COVERAGE
THE CORONATION CONCERT Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
EUROVISION SONG CONTEST 2023 Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
ADJANI SALMON Dreaming Whilst Black – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three
DAVID TENNANT Good Omens – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Prime Video
HAMMED ANIMASHAUN Black Ops – BBC Studios, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One
JAMIE DEMETRIOU A Whole Lifetime with Jamie Demetriou – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Guilty Party Pictures / Netflix
JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic – Calamity Films / Sky Max
MAWAAN RIZWAN Juice – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three
NEWS COVERAGE
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: INSIDE GAZA: ISRAEL AND HAMAS AT WAR Esme Wren, Federico Escher, Helene Cacace, Matt Frei, Secunder Kermani, Millicent Teasdale – ITN / Channel 4
SKY NEWS: INSIDE MYANMAR – THE HIDDEN WAR Production Team – Sky News / Sky News
SKY NEWS: ISRAEL-HAMAS WAR Production Team – Sky News / Sky News
REALITY
BANGED UP Production Team – Shine TV / Channel 4
MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT UK Danielle Lux , Murray Boland, Rachel Viner, Susy Price, James Kayler, Dermot Caulfield – CPL Productions / E4
MY MUM, YOUR DAD Production Team – Lifted Entertainment / ITV1
SQUID GAME: THE CHALLENGE Stephen Lambert, Tim Harcourt, John Hay, Nicola Brown, Toni Ireland, Stephen Yemoh – Studio Lambert / Netflix
SCRIPTED COMEDY
BIG BOYS Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Bertie Peek, Ash Atalla, Alex Smith – Roughcut TV / Channel 4
DREAMING WHILST BLACK Thomas Stogdon, Dhanny Joshi, Adjani Salmon, Ali Hughes, Nicola Gregory, Yemi Oyefuwa – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three
EXTRAORDINARY Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Charlie Palmer, Emma Moran, Abíólá Rufai-Awójídé, Sam Leifer – Sid Gentle Film / Disney+
SUCH BRAVE GIRLS Kat Sadler, Simon Bird, Catherine Gosling Fuller, Jack Bayles, Phil Clarke – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three
SHORT FORM
MOBILITY Jack Carroll, Thomas Gregory, Akaash Meeda, David Simpson, Sam Ward – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
THE SKEWER: THREE TWISTED YEARS Production Team – unusual / BBC iPlayer
STEALING UKRAINE’S CHILDREN: INSIDE RUSSIA’S CAMPS Production Team – VICE UK / VICE News
WHERE IT ENDS Jack Robertson, Fergal Costello, Sam Ward, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
DAVID HOLMES: THE BOY WHO LIVED Dan Hartley, Kevin Konak, Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn, Vanessa Davies, Amy Stares – Lightbox / Sky Documentaries
ELLIE SIMMONDS: FINDING MY SECRET FAMILY Jasleen Sethi, David Thompson, Colleen Flynn, Kathryn Jein, Nick Underhill – Flicker Productions / ITV1
HATTON Daniel Dewsbury, Paul Yoshida, Sam Bergson, Ian Davies, John McKenna – Noah Media Group, Sky Studios / Sky Crime
VJERAN TOMIC: THE SPIDER-MAN OF PARIS Jamie Roberts, Dan Reed – Amos Pictures / Netflix
SOAP
CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV1
SPECIALIST FACTUAL
CHIMP EMPIRE James Reed, Matt Houghton, Callum Webster, Matt Cole – KEO Films, Underdog Films / Netflix
THE ENFIELD POLTERGEIST Jerry Rothwell , Al Morrow, Stewart le Maréchal, Nicole Stott, Jonathan Silberberg, Davis Guggenheim – MetFilm, Concordia Studio / Apple TV+
FORCED OUT Production Team – Dragonfly / Sky Documentaries
WHITE NANNY, BLACK CHILD Andy Mundy-Castle, Natasha Dack Ojumu, Rochelle Newman, Zeb Achonu, Ross Leppard, Rachael McLean-Anderson – Doc Hearts, TigerLily Productions, BFI / Channel 5
SPORTS COVERAGE
CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL DAY ONE Richard Willoughby, Paul McNamara, Mark Demuth, Bridget Toomey, Rob Oldham, Dionne Robinson-Smith, Andrew Hill – ITV Sport / ITV1
MOTD LIVE: FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 Production Team – IMG / BBC One
WIMBLEDON 2023 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services / BBC One
SUPPORTING ACTOR
AMIT SHAH Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
ÉANNA HARDWICKE The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
HARRIS DICKINSON A Murder at the End of the World FX Productions / Disney+
JACK LOWDEN Slow Horses – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
MATTHEW MACFADYEN Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
SALIM DAW The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ELIZABETH DEBICKI The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
HARRIET WALTER Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films / Netflix
LESLEY MANVILLE The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
NICO PARKER The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
SIOBHAN FINNERAN Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
P&O CRUISES MEMORABLE MOMENT AWARD (voted for by the public)
BECKHAM David teases Victoria about her ‘working class’ upbringing – Studio99, Ventureland / Netflix
DOCTOR WHO Ncuti Gatwa being revealed as the 15th Doctor – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios Productions / BBC One
HAPPY VALLEY Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
THE LAST OF US Bill and Frank’s Story – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
THE PIANO 13-year old Lucy stuns commuters with jaw dropping piano performance – Love Productions / Channel 4
SUCCESSION Logan Roy’s death – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
The post 2024 BAFTA TV Awards: “The Crown” Leads the Way With Eight Nods appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post “Bad Sisters” & “Derry Girls” Lead the Way at 2023 BAFTA TV Awards appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>BAFTA TV Awards bid a proper farewell to Derry Girls at this year’s ceremony, rewarding its final season with two trophies. In addition to beating the likes of Am I Being Unreasonable?, Big Boys, and Ghosts to be crowned as the best scripted comedy, Derry Girls also won the award for best female comedy performance thanks to Siobhán McSweeney in the role of Sister Michael.
It was also a night to remember for the rookie series Bad Sisters, which premiered on Apple TV+ last year and picked up two trophies for its freshman season. It was named the best drama series, while Anne-Marie Duff collected the award for the best supporting actress for her performance on this show.
Kate Winslet also had a reason to celebrate on Sunday night, after walking away with the best actress award for I Am… Ruth. Ben Whishaw was right there with her and he defeated tough competition which included Cillian Murphy and Gary Oldman to be named the best actor for his brilliant turn in This Is Going to Hurt.
FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
Siobhán McSweeney – Derry Girls (Channel 4)
REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
The Traitors (BBC One)
SHORT FORM PROGRAM
How to Be A Person (E4)
SPECIALIST FACTUAL
Russia 1985-1999: Traumazone (BBC iPlayer)
DAYTIME
The Repair Shop: A Royal Visit (BBC One)
SPORTS COVERAGE
UEFA Women’s Euro 2022 (BBC One)
MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
Lenny Rush – Am I Being Unreasonable? (BBC One)
ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
The Masked Singer (ITV)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff – Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
CURRENT AFFAIRS
Children of the Taliban (Channel 4)
NEWS COVERAGE
Channel 4 News: Live in Kyiv (Channel 4)
SINGLE DRAMA
I Am Ruth (Channel 4)
INTERNATIONAL
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
FEATURES
Joe Lycett Vs Beckham: Got Your Back (Channel 4)
MINI-SERIES
Mood (BBC)
FACTUAL SERIES
Libby, Are You Home Yet? (Sky Crime)
SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
The Real Mo Farah (BBC One)
COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Friday Night Live (Channel 4)
SOAP AND CONTINUING DRAMA
Casualty (BBC One)
LIVE EVENT
Platinum Jubilee: Party at the Palace (BBC One)
ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
Claudia Winkleman – The Traitors (BBC One)
MEMORABLE MOMENT
Platinum Jubilee: Paddington Meets the Queen (BBC One)
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Adeel Akhtar – Sherwood (BBC One)
DRAMA Series
Bad Sisters
LEADING ACTOR
Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt (BBC One)
SCRIPTED COMEDY
Derry Girls (Channel 4)
LEADING ACTRESS
Kate Winslet – I Am Ruth (Channel 4)
The post “Bad Sisters” & “Derry Girls” Lead the Way at 2023 BAFTA TV Awards appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2024 BAFTA TV Awards: “The Crown” Leads the Way With Eight Nods appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The Crown owes most of its nominations to its amazing cast, with Dominic West, Elizabeth Debecki, Lesley Manville, and Salim Daw all receiving nominations in their respective categories. It also received nods for several craft awards, including costume design, makeup and hair design, sound, and special, visual, and graphic effects.
Despite topping the list of nominees, the final season of The Crown failed to receive a nod for the best drama series. The Gold, Happy Valley, Slow Horses, and Top Boy made the cut instead.
The latest season of Black Mirror added seven more nominations for Netflix with the episode “Demon 79”. It’s been nominated for the best limited drama, while its star Anjana Vasan scored a nod for the best leading actress. Black Mirror secured the rest of its five nods in the craft field.
The 2024 British Academy Television Awards will return to the Royal Festival Hall in London on May 12, and the host is yet to be announced.
COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell – So Television / BBC One
LATE NIGHT LYCETT Production Team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4
ROB & ROMESH VS Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, Jack Shillaker, Bill Righton, David Taylor, Graham Proud – CPL Productions / Sky Max
WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman, Liz Clare, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppotron / BBC One
CURRENT AFFAIRS
INSIDE RUSSIA: TRAITORS AND HEROES (STORYVILLE) Paul Mitchell, Anastasia Popova, Mikhail Kozyrev, Daria Olevskaya, Monica Garnsey, Emma Hindley – BBC News World Service, Ronachan Films / BBC Four
PUTIN vs THE WEST Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Lucy Hetherington, Lotte Murphy-Johnson, Max Stern – Brook Lapping / BBC Two
RUSSELL BRAND: IN PLAIN SIGHT (DISPATCHES) Production Team – Hardcash Productions / Channel 4
THE SHAMIMA BEGUM STORY (THIS WORLD) Joshua Baker, Sara Obeidat, Sasha Joelle Achilli, Sarah Waldron, Simon McMahon, Mustafa Al-Ali – BBC Current Affairs / BBC Two
DAYTIME
LOOSE WOMEN AND MEN Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1
LORRAINE Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1
MAKE IT AT MARKET Martin Connery, Aman Mistry, Iain Robson, Kim Merrick, Lauren Elliott, Andrew Snowball – Flabbergast TV / BBC One
SCAM INTERCEPTORS Production Team – BBC Studios Documentary Unit / BBC One
DRAMA SERIES
THE GOLD Production Team – Tannadice Pictures / BBC One
HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Sarah Lancashire, Jessica Taylor, Faith Penhale, Will Johnston, Fergus O’Brien – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
SLOW HORSES Saul Metzstein, Will Smith, Jane Robertson, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Iain Canning – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
TOP BOY Production Team – Cowboy Films / Netflix
ENTERTAINMENT
HANNAH WADDINGHAM: HOME FOR CHRISTMAS Hannah Waddingham, Hamish Hamilton, Katy Mullen, Moira Ross, Raj Kapoor, Nick Todisco – Done + Dusted / Apple TV+
LATER… WITH JOOLS HOLLAND Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Two
MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, James Pratt, Lisa Kirk, Sarah Mittell, Simon Staffurth – Hungry McBear / BBC One
STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
ANTHONY McPARTLIN, DECLAN DONNELLY I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! – Lifted Entertainment / ITV1
BIG ZUU Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Boom, Big Productions / Dave
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television / BBC One
HANNAH WADDINGHAM Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC Studios / BBC One
JOE LYCETT Late Night Lycett – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4
ROB BECKETT, ROMESH RANGANATHAN Rob & Romesh Vs – CPL Productions / Sky Max
FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT
CELEBRITY RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert / BBC One
THE DOG HOUSE Production Team – Five Mile Films / Channel 4
ENDURANCE: RACE TO THE POLE Alexis Girardet, Mike Warner, Adam Bullmore, Martin Long – October Films / Channel 5
PORTRAIT ARTIST OF THE YEAR Production Team – Storyvault Films / Sky Arts
FACTUAL SERIES
DUBLIN NARCOS Benedict Sanderson, Claire McFall, Sacha Baveystock, Edmund Coulthard, Megan Taylor, Laura Dunne – Blast! Films / Sky Documentaries
EVACUATION Production Team – Wonderhood Studios / Channel 4
LOCKERBIE Nancy Strang, John Dower, Claire McFall, Barnaby Fry, Dejan Cancar, Charlie Hawryliw – Mindhouse Productions / Sky Documentaries
ONCE UPON A TIME IN NORTHERN IRELAND Production Team – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two
FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
BRIDGET CHRISTIE The Change – Expectation / Channel 4
GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Black Ops – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One
MÁIRÉAD TYERS Extraordinary – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+
ROISIN GALLAGHER The Lovers – Drama Republic / Sky Atlantic
SOFIA OXENHAM Extraordinary – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+
TAJ ATWAL Hullraisers – Fable Pictures / Channel 4
INTERNATIONAL
THE BEAR Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Matty Matheson, Tyson Bidner – FX Productions / Disney+
BEEF Lee Sung Jin, Steven Yeun , Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich – A24 / Netflix
CLASS ACT Bruno Nahon, Tristan Séguela, Olivier Demangel, Laurent Lafitte – de Passe Entertainment / Netflix
THE LAST OF US Production Team – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
LOVE & DEATH Production Team – Lionsgate, David E. Kelley Productions, Blossom Films, Texas Monthly / ITVX
SUCCESSION Production Team – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
LEADING ACTOR
BRIAN COX Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
DOMINIC WEST The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
KANE ROBINSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films / Netflix
PAAPA ESSIEDU The Lazarus Project – Urban Myth Films / Sky Max
STEVE COOGAN The Reckoning – ITV Studios / BBC One
TIMOTHY SPALL The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
LEADING ACTRESS
ANJANA VASAN Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Broke & Bones / Netflix
ANNE REID The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
BELLA RAMSEY The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions,, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
HELENA BONHAM CARTER Nolly – Quay Street Productions / ITVX
SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
SHARON HORGAN Best Interests – AC Chapter One / BBC One
LIMITED DRAMA
BEST INTERESTS Production Team – AC Chapter One / BBC One
DEMON 79 (BLACK MIRROR) Charlie Brooker, Richard Webb, Jessica Rhoades, Bisha K. Ali, Annabel Jones, Toby Haynes – Broke & Bones / Netflix
THE LONG SHADOW George Kay, Lewis Arnold, Matt Sandford, Sarah Lewis, Sacha Szwarc, Willow Grylls – New Pictures / ITV1
THE SIXTH COMMANDMENT Derek Wax, Brian Woods, Sarah Phelps, Saul Dibb, Frances du Pille – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
LIVE EVENT COVERAGE
THE CORONATION CONCERT Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
EUROVISION SONG CONTEST 2023 Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
ADJANI SALMON Dreaming Whilst Black – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three
DAVID TENNANT Good Omens – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Prime Video
HAMMED ANIMASHAUN Black Ops – BBC Studios, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One
JAMIE DEMETRIOU A Whole Lifetime with Jamie Demetriou – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Guilty Party Pictures / Netflix
JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic – Calamity Films / Sky Max
MAWAAN RIZWAN Juice – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three
NEWS COVERAGE
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: INSIDE GAZA: ISRAEL AND HAMAS AT WAR Esme Wren, Federico Escher, Helene Cacace, Matt Frei, Secunder Kermani, Millicent Teasdale – ITN / Channel 4
SKY NEWS: INSIDE MYANMAR – THE HIDDEN WAR Production Team – Sky News / Sky News
SKY NEWS: ISRAEL-HAMAS WAR Production Team – Sky News / Sky News
REALITY
BANGED UP Production Team – Shine TV / Channel 4
MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT UK Danielle Lux , Murray Boland, Rachel Viner, Susy Price, James Kayler, Dermot Caulfield – CPL Productions / E4
MY MUM, YOUR DAD Production Team – Lifted Entertainment / ITV1
SQUID GAME: THE CHALLENGE Stephen Lambert, Tim Harcourt, John Hay, Nicola Brown, Toni Ireland, Stephen Yemoh – Studio Lambert / Netflix
SCRIPTED COMEDY
BIG BOYS Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Bertie Peek, Ash Atalla, Alex Smith – Roughcut TV / Channel 4
DREAMING WHILST BLACK Thomas Stogdon, Dhanny Joshi, Adjani Salmon, Ali Hughes, Nicola Gregory, Yemi Oyefuwa – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three
EXTRAORDINARY Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Charlie Palmer, Emma Moran, Abíólá Rufai-Awójídé, Sam Leifer – Sid Gentle Film / Disney+
SUCH BRAVE GIRLS Kat Sadler, Simon Bird, Catherine Gosling Fuller, Jack Bayles, Phil Clarke – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three
SHORT FORM
MOBILITY Jack Carroll, Thomas Gregory, Akaash Meeda, David Simpson, Sam Ward – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
THE SKEWER: THREE TWISTED YEARS Production Team – unusual / BBC iPlayer
STEALING UKRAINE’S CHILDREN: INSIDE RUSSIA’S CAMPS Production Team – VICE UK / VICE News
WHERE IT ENDS Jack Robertson, Fergal Costello, Sam Ward, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
DAVID HOLMES: THE BOY WHO LIVED Dan Hartley, Kevin Konak, Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn, Vanessa Davies, Amy Stares – Lightbox / Sky Documentaries
ELLIE SIMMONDS: FINDING MY SECRET FAMILY Jasleen Sethi, David Thompson, Colleen Flynn, Kathryn Jein, Nick Underhill – Flicker Productions / ITV1
HATTON Daniel Dewsbury, Paul Yoshida, Sam Bergson, Ian Davies, John McKenna – Noah Media Group, Sky Studios / Sky Crime
VJERAN TOMIC: THE SPIDER-MAN OF PARIS Jamie Roberts, Dan Reed – Amos Pictures / Netflix
SOAP
CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV1
SPECIALIST FACTUAL
CHIMP EMPIRE James Reed, Matt Houghton, Callum Webster, Matt Cole – KEO Films, Underdog Films / Netflix
THE ENFIELD POLTERGEIST Jerry Rothwell , Al Morrow, Stewart le Maréchal, Nicole Stott, Jonathan Silberberg, Davis Guggenheim – MetFilm, Concordia Studio / Apple TV+
FORCED OUT Production Team – Dragonfly / Sky Documentaries
WHITE NANNY, BLACK CHILD Andy Mundy-Castle, Natasha Dack Ojumu, Rochelle Newman, Zeb Achonu, Ross Leppard, Rachael McLean-Anderson – Doc Hearts, TigerLily Productions, BFI / Channel 5
SPORTS COVERAGE
CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL DAY ONE Richard Willoughby, Paul McNamara, Mark Demuth, Bridget Toomey, Rob Oldham, Dionne Robinson-Smith, Andrew Hill – ITV Sport / ITV1
MOTD LIVE: FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 Production Team – IMG / BBC One
WIMBLEDON 2023 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services / BBC One
SUPPORTING ACTOR
AMIT SHAH Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
ÉANNA HARDWICKE The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
HARRIS DICKINSON A Murder at the End of the World FX Productions / Disney+
JACK LOWDEN Slow Horses – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
MATTHEW MACFADYEN Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
SALIM DAW The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ELIZABETH DEBICKI The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
HARRIET WALTER Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films / Netflix
LESLEY MANVILLE The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
NICO PARKER The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
SIOBHAN FINNERAN Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
P&O CRUISES MEMORABLE MOMENT AWARD (voted for by the public)
BECKHAM David teases Victoria about her ‘working class’ upbringing – Studio99, Ventureland / Netflix
DOCTOR WHO Ncuti Gatwa being revealed as the 15th Doctor – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios Productions / BBC One
HAPPY VALLEY Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
THE LAST OF US Bill and Frank’s Story – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
THE PIANO 13-year old Lucy stuns commuters with jaw dropping piano performance – Love Productions / Channel 4
SUCCESSION Logan Roy’s death – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
The post 2024 BAFTA TV Awards: “The Crown” Leads the Way With Eight Nods appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post “Bad Sisters” & “Derry Girls” Lead the Way at 2023 BAFTA TV Awards appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>BAFTA TV Awards bid a proper farewell to Derry Girls at this year’s ceremony, rewarding its final season with two trophies. In addition to beating the likes of Am I Being Unreasonable?, Big Boys, and Ghosts to be crowned as the best scripted comedy, Derry Girls also won the award for best female comedy performance thanks to Siobhán McSweeney in the role of Sister Michael.
It was also a night to remember for the rookie series Bad Sisters, which premiered on Apple TV+ last year and picked up two trophies for its freshman season. It was named the best drama series, while Anne-Marie Duff collected the award for the best supporting actress for her performance on this show.
Kate Winslet also had a reason to celebrate on Sunday night, after walking away with the best actress award for I Am… Ruth. Ben Whishaw was right there with her and he defeated tough competition which included Cillian Murphy and Gary Oldman to be named the best actor for his brilliant turn in This Is Going to Hurt.
FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
Siobhán McSweeney – Derry Girls (Channel 4)
REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
The Traitors (BBC One)
SHORT FORM PROGRAM
How to Be A Person (E4)
SPECIALIST FACTUAL
Russia 1985-1999: Traumazone (BBC iPlayer)
DAYTIME
The Repair Shop: A Royal Visit (BBC One)
SPORTS COVERAGE
UEFA Women’s Euro 2022 (BBC One)
MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
Lenny Rush – Am I Being Unreasonable? (BBC One)
ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
The Masked Singer (ITV)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff – Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
CURRENT AFFAIRS
Children of the Taliban (Channel 4)
NEWS COVERAGE
Channel 4 News: Live in Kyiv (Channel 4)
SINGLE DRAMA
I Am Ruth (Channel 4)
INTERNATIONAL
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
FEATURES
Joe Lycett Vs Beckham: Got Your Back (Channel 4)
MINI-SERIES
Mood (BBC)
FACTUAL SERIES
Libby, Are You Home Yet? (Sky Crime)
SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
The Real Mo Farah (BBC One)
COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Friday Night Live (Channel 4)
SOAP AND CONTINUING DRAMA
Casualty (BBC One)
LIVE EVENT
Platinum Jubilee: Party at the Palace (BBC One)
ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
Claudia Winkleman – The Traitors (BBC One)
MEMORABLE MOMENT
Platinum Jubilee: Paddington Meets the Queen (BBC One)
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Adeel Akhtar – Sherwood (BBC One)
DRAMA Series
Bad Sisters
LEADING ACTOR
Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt (BBC One)
SCRIPTED COMEDY
Derry Girls (Channel 4)
LEADING ACTRESS
Kate Winslet – I Am Ruth (Channel 4)
The post “Bad Sisters” & “Derry Girls” Lead the Way at 2023 BAFTA TV Awards appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>