The post 2024 Academy Awards: “Oppenheimer” Steals the Show With Seven Oscars appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Oppenheimer was competing against Barbie, The Holdovers, Poor Things, Killers of the Flower Moon, Maestro, American Fiction, Anatomy of a Fall, Past Lives, and The Zone of Interest for the best picture prize and managed to defeat them all. Christopher Nolan also celebrated his very first best director win for his work on this film.
Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr. collected acting accolades for best actor and best supporting actor, respectively, for their work in Oppenheimer. Poor Things’ Emma Stone (best actress) and The Holdovers’ Da’Vine Joy Randolph (best supporting actress) joined them as winners in the acting field.
Oppenheimer was also crowned as the winner in several technical categories, including best original score, best cinematography, and best film editing. The teams behind Poor Things and The Zone of Interest also had a reason to celebrate, since these films walked away with four and two Oscars, respectively.
The 96th Academy Awards aired live on ABC from the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 10, with Jimmy Kimmel handling hosting duties for the fourth time.
Best Picture
Oppenheimer
Emma Thomas, Charles Roven, and Christopher Nolan, Producers
Actress in a Leading Role
Emma Stone
Poor Things
Directing
Oppenheimer
Christopher Nolan
Actor in a Leading Role
Cillian Murphy
Oppenheimer
Music (Original Song)
“What Was I Made For?” from Barbie
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
Music (Original Score)
Oppenheimer
Ludwig Göransson
Sound
The Zone of Interest
Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
Live Action Short Film
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
Cinematography
Oppenheimer
Hoyte van Hoytema
Documentary Feature Film
20 Days in Mariupol
Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath
Documentary Short Film
The Last Repair Shop
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
Film Editing
Oppenheimer
Jennifer Lame
Visual Effects
Godzilla Minus One
Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Downey Jr.
Oppenheimer
International Feature Film
The Zone of Interest (UK)
Costume Design
Poor Things
Holly Waddington
Production Design
Poor Things
Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek
Makeup and Hairstyling
Poor Things
Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
American Fiction
Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Anatomy of a Fall
Screenplay – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
Animated Feature Film
The Boy and the Heron
Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
Animated Short Film
War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
Actress in a Supporting Role
Da’Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers
The post 2024 Academy Awards: “Oppenheimer” Steals the Show With Seven Oscars appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2024 Academy Awards: Billie Eilish, Becky G, & Ryan Gosling Among Performers appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Billie Eilish is one of the front-runners for the best original song Oscar, and she’ll hit the stage with her brother Finneas O’Connell for a powerful rendition of “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie. Ryan Gosling will join forces with Mark Ronson to bring another Barbie song to the Oscars stage – the viral hit “I’m Just Ken”.
The remaining three best original song nominees will also be performed at the Oscars. Becky G will grace the stage with her take on Diane Warren’s “The Fire Inside” from Flamin’ Hot, Jon Batiste will perform “It Never Went Away” from American Symphony, while Scott George and the Osage Singers will put a new twist on “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from Killers of the Flower Moon.
This announcement comes shortly after the Academy unveiled the first round of this year’s presenters, which includes many previous Oscar winners, including last year’s recipients Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan, Jamie Lee Curtis, and Brendan Fraser.
The 2024 Academy Awards will be held at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 10, with Jimmy Kimmel coming back to host the ceremony for the fourth time.
The post 2024 Academy Awards: Billie Eilish, Becky G, & Ryan Gosling Among Performers appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2024 Oscars: “Oppenheimer”, “Poor Things” & “Flower Moon” Among Top Oscar Contenders appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Oppenheimer will come into the night as the ceremony’s most-nominated film, with 13 nods. Most notably, it scored a nomination for best picture, alongside American Fiction, Anatomy of a Fall, Barbie, The Holdovers, Killers of the Flower Moon, Maestro, Past Lives, Poor Things, and The Zone of Interest.
Oppenheimer is also leading the way in the acting categories with three nods for its stars Cillian Murphy, Emily Blunt, and Robert Downey Jr. The World War II epic is also a front-runner in several technical categories, ranging from best cinematography to best editing.
As for Poor Things and Flower Moon, they’ve received 11 and 10 nominations, respectively. Their directors Yorgos Lanthimos and Martin Scorsese also scored Oscar nods for their work on these films, along with Oppenheimer’s Christopher Nolan, Anatomy of a Fall’s Justine Triet, and The Zone of Interest’s Jonathan Glazer.
The 96th Academy Awards winners will be announced live from the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 10, with Jimmy Kimmel hosting the show for the fourth time.
“American Fiction,” Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, producers
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, producers
“Barbie,” David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, producers
“The Holdovers,” Mark Johnson, producer
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, producers
“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers
“Oppenheimer,” Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, producers
“Past Lives,” David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, producers
“Poor Things,” Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, producers
“The Zone of Interest,” James Wilson, producer
Justine Triet — “Anatomy of a Fall”
Martin Scorsese — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Christopher Nolan — “Oppenheimer”
Yorgos Lanthimos — “Poor Things”
Jonathan Glazer — “The Zone of Interest”
Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”
Colman Domingo — “Rustin”
Paul Giamatti — “The Holdovers”
Cillian Murphy — “Oppenheimer”
Jeffrey Wright — “American Fiction”
Annette Bening — “Nyad”
Lily Gladstone — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Sandra Hüller — “Anatomy of a Fall”
Carey Mulligan — “Maestro”
Emma Stone — “Poor Things”
Sterling K. Brown — “American Fiction”
Robert De Niro – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr. — “Oppenheimer”
Ryan Gosling — “Barbie”
Mark Ruffalo — “Poor Things”
Emily Blunt — “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks — “The Color Purple”
America Ferrera – “Barbie”
Jodie Foster — “Nyad”
Da’Vine Joy Randolph — “The Holdovers”
“American Fiction,” written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
“Barbie,” written by Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach
“Oppenheimer,” written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
“Poor Things,” screenplay by Tony McNamara
“The Zone of Interest,” written by Jonathan Glazer
“Anatomy of a Fall,” screenplay by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
“The Holdovers,” written by David Hemingson
“Maestro,” written by Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer
“May December,” screenplay by Samy Burch; story by Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik
“Past Lives,” written by Celine Song
“El Conde” – Edward Lachman
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Rodrigo Prieto
“Maestro” – Matthew Libatique
“Oppenheimer” – Hoyte van Hoytema
“Poor Things” – Robbie Ryan
“The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot,” music and lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
“It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony,” music and lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
“Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon,” music and lyric by Scott George
“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
“Barbie” – Jacqueline Durran
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Jacqueline West
“Napoleon” – Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
“Oppenheimer” – Ellen Mirojnick
“Poor Things” – Holly Waddington
“The Creator,” Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
“Maestro,” Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
“Oppenheimer,” Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell
“The Zone of Interest,” Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
“American Fiction” – Laura Karpman
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” John Williams
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Robbie Robertson
“Oppenheimer” – Ludwig Göransson
“Poor Things” – Jerskin Fendrix
“The After,” Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
“Invincible,” Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
“Knight of Fortune,” Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
“Red, White and Blue,” Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
“The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar,” Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
“Letter to a Pig,” Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
“Ninety-Five Senses,” Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
“Our Uniform,” Yegane Moghaddam
“Pachyderme,” Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
“War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko,” Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
“Bobi Wine: The People’s President,” Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
“The Eternal Memory”
“Four Daughters,” Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
“To Kill a Tiger,” Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim
“20 Days in Mariupol,” Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath
“The ABCs of Book Banning,” Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
“The Barber of Little Rock,” John Hoffman and Christine Turner
“Island in Between,” S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
“The Last Repair Shop,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
“Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó,” Sean Wang and Sam Davis
“Io Capitano” (Italy)
“Perfect Days” (Japan)
“Society of the Snow” (Spain)
“The Teachers’ Lounge” (Germany)
“The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom)
“The Boy and the Heron,” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
“Elemental,” Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
“Nimona,” Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
“Robot Dreams,” Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal
“Golda,” Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
“Maestro,” Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
“Oppenheimer,” Luisa Abel
“Poor Things,” Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
“Society of the Snow,” Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé
“Barbie,” production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Adam Willis
“Napoleon,” production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Elli Griff
“Oppenheimer,” production design: Ruth De Jong; set decoration: Claire Kaufman
“Poor Things,” production design: James Price and Shona Heath; set decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek
“Anatomy of a Fall” – Laurent Sénéchal
“The Holdovers” – Kevin Tent
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Thelma Schoonmaker
“Oppenheimer” – Jennifer Lame
“Poor Things” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“The Creator,” Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
“Godzilla Minus One,” Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
“Napoleon,” Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould
The post 2024 Oscars: “Oppenheimer”, “Poor Things” & “Flower Moon” Among Top Oscar Contenders appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2023 Academy Awards: “Everything Everywhere All At Once” Dominates with Seven Wins appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>By winning big in seven categories, Everything Everywhere became the biggest Oscar winner in over a decade, since Danny Boyle’s Slumdog Millionaire in 2009. In addition to picking up the best picture Oscar as the film’s producers, Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert were also awarded for directing and writing this project.
Everything Everywhere was the biggest winner in the acting categories and made history as only the third film to win three acting awards at the Oscars. Michelle Yeoh became the first Asian woman to win best actress, and she was joined by her co-stars Ke Huy Quan and Jamie Lee Curtis and The Whale’s Brendan Fraser, who won the best actor trophy.
Netflix also had a reason to celebrate on Sunday night, after their film All Quiet on the Western Front picked up four Oscars. It was named the best international feature film and won big in several technical categories, including best original score, production design, and cinematography.
The 95th Academy Awards returned to the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 12, with Jimmy Kimmel hosting the ceremony for the third time.
BEST PICTURE
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
A Hot Dog Hands Production
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once
(A24)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Brendan Fraser in The Whale
(A24)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jamie Lee Curtis in Everything Everywhere All at Once
(A24)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All at Once
(A24)
DIRECTING
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
FILM EDITING
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Paul Rogers
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
Naatu Naatu from RRR
(Variance Films/Sarigama Cinemas)
Music by M.M. Keeravaani Lyric by Chandrabose
SOUND
Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount)
Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
Women Talking (Orion Pictures/United Artists Releasing)
Screenplay by Sarah Polley
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney)
Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)
Volker Bertelmann
PRODUCTION DESIGN
All Quiet on the Western Front
(Netflix)
Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck
Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (BBC and Apple Original Films)
A NoneMore and Bad Robot Production
Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
The Elephant Whisperers (Netflix)
A Netflix Documentary/Sikhya Entertainment Production
Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
A Netflix/Amusement Park Film in co-production with Gunpowder Films in association with Sliding Down Rainbows Entertainment/Anima Pictures Production
COSTUME DESIGN
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney)
Ruth Carter
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
The Whale (A24)
Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley
CINEMATOGRAPHY
All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)
James Friend
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
An Irish Goodbye (Network Ireland Television)
A Floodlight Pictures Production
Tom Berkeley and Ross White
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
Navalny (Warner Bros./CNN Films/HBO Max)
A Fishbowl Films/RaeFilm Studios/Cottage M Production
Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
(Netflix)
Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
The post 2023 Academy Awards: “Everything Everywhere All At Once” Dominates with Seven Wins appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2023 Academy Awards: “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Tops the List of Nominees appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Everything Everywhere All at Once is one of the front runners for the best picture Oscar, and it’s in pretty good company. The Banshees of Inisherin and All Quiet on the Western Front are right behind with nine nominations each, and they’re joined by Avatar: The Way of Water, Elvis, The Fabelmans, Tár, Top Gun: Maverick, Triangle of Sadness, and Women Talking in the best picture race.
Everything Everywhere All at Once is also one of the main contenders in the acting categories, with its stars Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan, Jamie Lee Curtis, and Stephanie Hsu all receiving nominations. Its directing duo Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert are in the running for several major awards, including best director and best original screenplay.
The voting for the 95th Academy Awards will be open between March 2-7, while the winners will be announced on March 12. Jimmy Kimmel will host the ceremony, which will be broadcasted live on ABC from the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles.
Best Picture
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
Triangle of Sadness
Women Talking
Best Director
Todd Field, Tár
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ruben Ostlund, Triangle of Sadness
Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
Best Actress
Ana de Armas, Blonde
Cate Blanchett, Tár
Andrea Riseborough, To Leslie
Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Actor
Austin Butler, Elvis
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser, The Whale
Bill Nighy, Living
Paul Mescal, Aftersun
Best Supporting Actress
Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Hong Chau, The Whale
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Judd Hirsch, The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway
Best International Feature Film
Argentina, 1985
Close
All Quiet on the Western Front
EO
The Quiet Girl
Best Animated Feature
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
The Sea Beast
Turning Red
Best Documentary Feature
All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Fire of Love
A House Made of Splinters
Navalny
Best Documentary Short
Halout
The Martha Mitchell Effect
The Elephant Whisperers
How Do You Measure a Year?
Stranger at the Gate
Best Original Song
“Applause” by Diane Warren for Tell It Like a Woman
“Hold My Hand” by Lady Gaga and Bloodpop for Top Gun: Maverick
“Lift Me Up” by Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler for Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
“Naatu Naatu” by Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj for RRR
“This Is a Life” by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski for Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Costume Design
Babylon
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis
Everything Everwhere All at Once
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
Best Sound
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman
Elvis
Top Gun: Maverick
Best Original Score
All Quiet on the Western Front
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
The Fabelmans
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Best Cinematography
All Quiet on the Western Front
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Elvis
Empire of Light
Tár
Best Adapted Screenplay
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Living
All Quiet on the Western Front
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Tár
Triangle of Sadness
Best Live-Action Short
An Irish Goodbye
Ivalu
Le Pupille
Night Rise
The Red Suitcase
Best Animated Feature
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
The Sea Beast
Turning Red
Best Animated Short
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
The Flying Sailor
Ice Merchants
An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It
My Year of Dicks
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
All Quiet on the Western Front
The Batman
Elvis
The Whale
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Best Production Design
Avatar: The Way of Water
All Quiet on the Western Front
Babylon
Elvis
The Fabelmans
Best Film Editing
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
Best Visual Effects
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Top Gun: Maverick
The post 2023 Academy Awards: “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Tops the List of Nominees appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2022 Oscars: “CODA” Wins Best Picture, “Dune” Takes Six Awards appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>CODA entered the Oscar race as one of the underdogs, but its chances significantly increased as the awards season reached its final stage. It won all three awards it was nominated for and made history as the first streaming movie and the first movie with a predominately deaf leading cast to ever win the best picture Oscar.
The Power of the Dog was one of the front-runners at this year’s ceremony after receiving a total of 12 nominations but only managed to win one of them—best director for Jane Campion. As for Dune, Denis Villeneuve’s sci-fi epic won six out of ten awards it was nominated for, mostly in technical categories.
The acting awards didn’t bring any major surprises our way and all went to obvious front-runners: best actor Will Smith (King Richard), best actress Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye), best supporting actor Troy Kotsur (CODA), and best supporting actress Ariana DeBose (West Side Story).
Regina Hall, Amy Schumer, and Wanda Sykes served as the hosts of the 94th Academy Awards, which took place on March 27 at LA’s Dolby Theatre.
Best Picture
CODA
Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
Actress in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Actor in a Leading Role
Will Smith
King Richard
Directing
The Power of the Dog
Jane Campion
Music (Original Song)
“No Time To Die” from No Time to Die
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
Documentary Feature
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent, and David Dinerstein
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
CODA
Screenplay by Siân Heder
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Belfast
Written by Kenneth Branagh
Costume Design
Cruella
Jenny Beavan
International Feature Film
Drive My Car (Japan)
A C&I Entertainment/Culture Entertainment/Bitters End Production
Actor in a Supporting Role
Troy Kotsur
CODA
Animated Feature Film
Encanto
Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, and Clark Spencer
Visual Effects
Dune
Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, and Gerd Nefzer
Cinematography
Dune
Greig Fraser
Actress in a Supporting Role
Ariana DeBose
West Side Story
Makeup and Hairstyling
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, and Justin Raleigh
Production Design
Dune
Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
Film Editing
Dune
Joe Walker
Music (Original Score)
Dune
Hans Zimmer
Live Action Short Film
The Long Goodbye
Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
Animated Short Film
The Windshield Wiper
Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez
Documentary Short Subject
The Queen of Basketball
Ben Proudfoot
Best Sound
Dune
Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, and Ron Bartlett
The post 2022 Oscars: “CODA” Wins Best Picture, “Dune” Takes Six Awards appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post “The Power of the Dog” Tops 2022 Academy Awards Nominations appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>This is one of the movies in the running for the best picture, but it will have to face tough competition to take the top prize. Dune is right behind with ten nominations, with Belfast and West Side Story in third place with seven each. The list of contenders for the best picture also includes Don’t Look Up, CODA, Drive My Car, King Richard, Licorice Pizza, and Nightmare Alley.
The Power of the Dog set several major milestones for its director Jane Campion. She became the first woman to receive more than one nomination for directing, in addition to becoming the first woman to direct a film with more than ten nominations. This western is also in the running for four acting awards, thanks to its stars Benedict Cumberbatch, Kirsten Dunst, Jesse Plemons, and Kodi Smit-McPhee.
The 94th Academy Awards are scheduled for March 27th at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, and the Academy is yet to announce the host for the ceremony.
BEST PICTURE
Belfast (Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers)
CODA (Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers)
Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers)
Drive My Car (Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer)
Dune (Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers)
King Richard (Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers)
Licorice Pizza (Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers)
Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers)
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile
Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers)
West Side Story (Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers)
BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)
BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)
Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)
Kristen Stewart (Spencer)
BEST ACTOR
Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick … Boom!)
Will Smith (King Richard)
Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)
Judi Dench (Belfast)
Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)
Troy Kotsur (CODA)
Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)
J.K. Simmons (Being the Ricardos)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cruella (Jenny Beavan)
Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran)
Dune (Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan)
Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira)
West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)
BEST SOUND
Belfast (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri)
Dune (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett)
No Time to Die (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor)
The Power of the Dog (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb)
West Side Story (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Don’t Look Up (Nicholas Britell)
Dune (Hans Zimmer)
Encanto (Germaine Franco)
Parallel Mothers (Alberto Iglesias)
The Power of the Dog (Jonny Greenwood)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CODA (screenplay by Siân Heder)
Drive My Car (screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe)
Dune (screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve
and Eric Roth)
The Lost Daughter (written by Maggie Gyllenhaal)
The Power of the Dog (written by Jane Campion)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Belfast (written by Kenneth Branagh)
Don’t Look Up (screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay & David Sirota)
King Richard (written by Zach Baylin)
Licorice Pizza (written by Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Worst Person in the World (written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Affairs of the Art (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)
Bestia (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz)
Boxballet (Anton Dyakov)
Robin Robin (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please)
The Windshield Wiper (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez)
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Ala Kachuu — Take and Run (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger)
The Dress (Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Ślesicki)
The Long Goodbye (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed)
On My Mind (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson)
Please Hold (K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse)
BEST FILM EDITING
Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin)
Dune (Joe Walker)
King Richard (Pamela Martin)
The Power of the Dog (Peter Sciberras)
Tick, Tick … Boom! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Coming 2 America (Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer)
Cruella (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon)
Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh)
House of Gucci (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras)
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Encanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Luca (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren)
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht)
Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho)
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)
Attica (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Summer of Soul (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein)
Writing With Fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Audible (Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean)
Lead Me Home (Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk)
The Queen of Basketball (Ben Proudfoot)
Three Songs for Benazir (Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei)
When We Were Bullies (Jay Rosenblatt)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Be Alive” — music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (King Richard)
“Dos Oruguitas” — music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto)
“Down to Joy” — music and lyrics by Van Morrison (Belfast)
“No Time to Die” — music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (No Time to Die)
“Somehow You Do” — music and lyrics by Diane Warren (Four Good Days)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune (Greig Fraser)
Nightmare Alley (Dan Laustsen)
The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel)
West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Drive My Car (Japan)
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune (production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos)
Nightmare Alley (production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau)
The Power of the Dog (production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh)
West Side Story (production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and
Gerd Nefzer)
Free Guy (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and
Dan Sudick)
No Time to Die (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)
The post “The Power of the Dog” Tops 2022 Academy Awards Nominations appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post “Nomadland” Takes Home Three Oscars at 2021 Academy Awards appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Nomadland was crowned as the biggest winner of the night when it walked away with the best picture Oscar, but this wasn’t its only big victory. Chloé Zhao became the first woman of color and only the second female filmmaker to win the best director award, while Frances McDormand collected her third best actress Oscar.
Zhao and McDormand weren’t the only ones making history at this year’s Oscars. Anthony Hopkins picked up the best actor trophy for his performance in The Father, becoming the oldest winner in this category. Youn Yuh-jung (Minari) made history as the first Korean woman to win the Oscar for the best-supporting actress, while Daniel Kaluuya won the best-supporting actor award for his portrayal of Fred Hampton in Judas and the Black Messiah.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Sound of Metal, Soul, and Mank were also amongst the major winners, with two trophies each, mostly in technical categories. Emerald Fennell also had a reason to celebrate after picking up the Oscar for the best original screenplay for Promising Young Woman, while Thomas Vinterberg’s Another Round was crowned as the best international feature film.
The 93rd Academy Awards aired from Union Station and Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on April 25th.
Best Picture
Nomadland
Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Best Actress
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
Best Original Screenplay
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
Best International Feature Film
Another Round (Denmark)
Best Editing
Sound of Metal – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
Best Cinematography
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
Best Original Song
“Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
Best Original Score
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
Best Sound
Sound of Metal
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
Best Production Design
Mank
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Best Costume Design
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
Best Visual Effects
Tenet
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
Best Documentary Feature
My Octopus Teacher
Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette
Best Animated Feature Film
Soul – Pete Docter and Dana Murray
Best Animated Short Film
If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Live Action Short Film
Two Distant Strangers
The post “Nomadland” Takes Home Three Oscars at 2021 Academy Awards appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post Eminem Gives Surprise Performance of “Lose Yourself” at the Oscars appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Eminem did not perform this song in the 2003 ceremony, nor did he come to pick up his statue. Luis Resto, who worked on the song with him, accepted the award on his behalf. This was the first time a Hip Hop song won an Oscar.
Eminem himself noted the fact the performance was a long time coming. “Look, if you had another shot, another opportunity… Thanks for having me [Academy]. Sorry it took me 18 years to get here,” he tweeted. The tweet contained a video of Barbara Streisand presenting the award.
The post Eminem Gives Surprise Performance of “Lose Yourself” at the Oscars appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2020 Oscars Performers Revealed appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The lineup of musical acts for this year’s ceremony was unveiled last week by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
The list of performers includes Elton John and Cynthia Erivo, as well as other nominees for Best Original Song. They will sing “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman and “Stand Up” from Harriet, respectively.
Returning to perform on the Oscars stage is Idina Menzel, who will sing the Best Original Song nominee “Into the Unknown” from Frozen 2. She last sang at the 2014 Oscars, belting out the Oscar-winning song “Let It Go” from Frozen.
Randy Newman will perform his Toy Story 4 song “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” and This Is Us star Chrissy Metz will perform nominee Diane Warren’s song “I’m Standing with You” from Breakthrough.
“We’re excited to have an incredible group of nominees and performers who will deliver one-of-a-kind music moments you will only see on the Oscars,” said Oscar show producers Lynette Howell Taylor and Stephanie Allain.
The post 2020 Oscars Performers Revealed appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2024 Academy Awards: “Oppenheimer” Steals the Show With Seven Oscars appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Oppenheimer was competing against Barbie, The Holdovers, Poor Things, Killers of the Flower Moon, Maestro, American Fiction, Anatomy of a Fall, Past Lives, and The Zone of Interest for the best picture prize and managed to defeat them all. Christopher Nolan also celebrated his very first best director win for his work on this film.
Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr. collected acting accolades for best actor and best supporting actor, respectively, for their work in Oppenheimer. Poor Things’ Emma Stone (best actress) and The Holdovers’ Da’Vine Joy Randolph (best supporting actress) joined them as winners in the acting field.
Oppenheimer was also crowned as the winner in several technical categories, including best original score, best cinematography, and best film editing. The teams behind Poor Things and The Zone of Interest also had a reason to celebrate, since these films walked away with four and two Oscars, respectively.
The 96th Academy Awards aired live on ABC from the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 10, with Jimmy Kimmel handling hosting duties for the fourth time.
Best Picture
Oppenheimer
Emma Thomas, Charles Roven, and Christopher Nolan, Producers
Actress in a Leading Role
Emma Stone
Poor Things
Directing
Oppenheimer
Christopher Nolan
Actor in a Leading Role
Cillian Murphy
Oppenheimer
Music (Original Song)
“What Was I Made For?” from Barbie
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
Music (Original Score)
Oppenheimer
Ludwig Göransson
Sound
The Zone of Interest
Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
Live Action Short Film
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
Cinematography
Oppenheimer
Hoyte van Hoytema
Documentary Feature Film
20 Days in Mariupol
Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath
Documentary Short Film
The Last Repair Shop
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
Film Editing
Oppenheimer
Jennifer Lame
Visual Effects
Godzilla Minus One
Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Downey Jr.
Oppenheimer
International Feature Film
The Zone of Interest (UK)
Costume Design
Poor Things
Holly Waddington
Production Design
Poor Things
Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek
Makeup and Hairstyling
Poor Things
Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
American Fiction
Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Anatomy of a Fall
Screenplay – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
Animated Feature Film
The Boy and the Heron
Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
Animated Short Film
War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
Actress in a Supporting Role
Da’Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers
The post 2024 Academy Awards: “Oppenheimer” Steals the Show With Seven Oscars appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2024 Academy Awards: Billie Eilish, Becky G, & Ryan Gosling Among Performers appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Billie Eilish is one of the front-runners for the best original song Oscar, and she’ll hit the stage with her brother Finneas O’Connell for a powerful rendition of “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie. Ryan Gosling will join forces with Mark Ronson to bring another Barbie song to the Oscars stage – the viral hit “I’m Just Ken”.
The remaining three best original song nominees will also be performed at the Oscars. Becky G will grace the stage with her take on Diane Warren’s “The Fire Inside” from Flamin’ Hot, Jon Batiste will perform “It Never Went Away” from American Symphony, while Scott George and the Osage Singers will put a new twist on “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from Killers of the Flower Moon.
This announcement comes shortly after the Academy unveiled the first round of this year’s presenters, which includes many previous Oscar winners, including last year’s recipients Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan, Jamie Lee Curtis, and Brendan Fraser.
The 2024 Academy Awards will be held at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 10, with Jimmy Kimmel coming back to host the ceremony for the fourth time.
The post 2024 Academy Awards: Billie Eilish, Becky G, & Ryan Gosling Among Performers appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2024 Oscars: “Oppenheimer”, “Poor Things” & “Flower Moon” Among Top Oscar Contenders appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Oppenheimer will come into the night as the ceremony’s most-nominated film, with 13 nods. Most notably, it scored a nomination for best picture, alongside American Fiction, Anatomy of a Fall, Barbie, The Holdovers, Killers of the Flower Moon, Maestro, Past Lives, Poor Things, and The Zone of Interest.
Oppenheimer is also leading the way in the acting categories with three nods for its stars Cillian Murphy, Emily Blunt, and Robert Downey Jr. The World War II epic is also a front-runner in several technical categories, ranging from best cinematography to best editing.
As for Poor Things and Flower Moon, they’ve received 11 and 10 nominations, respectively. Their directors Yorgos Lanthimos and Martin Scorsese also scored Oscar nods for their work on these films, along with Oppenheimer’s Christopher Nolan, Anatomy of a Fall’s Justine Triet, and The Zone of Interest’s Jonathan Glazer.
The 96th Academy Awards winners will be announced live from the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 10, with Jimmy Kimmel hosting the show for the fourth time.
“American Fiction,” Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, producers
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, producers
“Barbie,” David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, producers
“The Holdovers,” Mark Johnson, producer
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, producers
“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers
“Oppenheimer,” Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, producers
“Past Lives,” David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, producers
“Poor Things,” Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, producers
“The Zone of Interest,” James Wilson, producer
Justine Triet — “Anatomy of a Fall”
Martin Scorsese — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Christopher Nolan — “Oppenheimer”
Yorgos Lanthimos — “Poor Things”
Jonathan Glazer — “The Zone of Interest”
Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”
Colman Domingo — “Rustin”
Paul Giamatti — “The Holdovers”
Cillian Murphy — “Oppenheimer”
Jeffrey Wright — “American Fiction”
Annette Bening — “Nyad”
Lily Gladstone — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Sandra Hüller — “Anatomy of a Fall”
Carey Mulligan — “Maestro”
Emma Stone — “Poor Things”
Sterling K. Brown — “American Fiction”
Robert De Niro – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr. — “Oppenheimer”
Ryan Gosling — “Barbie”
Mark Ruffalo — “Poor Things”
Emily Blunt — “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks — “The Color Purple”
America Ferrera – “Barbie”
Jodie Foster — “Nyad”
Da’Vine Joy Randolph — “The Holdovers”
“American Fiction,” written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
“Barbie,” written by Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach
“Oppenheimer,” written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
“Poor Things,” screenplay by Tony McNamara
“The Zone of Interest,” written by Jonathan Glazer
“Anatomy of a Fall,” screenplay by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
“The Holdovers,” written by David Hemingson
“Maestro,” written by Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer
“May December,” screenplay by Samy Burch; story by Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik
“Past Lives,” written by Celine Song
“El Conde” – Edward Lachman
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Rodrigo Prieto
“Maestro” – Matthew Libatique
“Oppenheimer” – Hoyte van Hoytema
“Poor Things” – Robbie Ryan
“The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot,” music and lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
“It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony,” music and lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
“Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon,” music and lyric by Scott George
“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
“Barbie” – Jacqueline Durran
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Jacqueline West
“Napoleon” – Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
“Oppenheimer” – Ellen Mirojnick
“Poor Things” – Holly Waddington
“The Creator,” Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
“Maestro,” Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
“Oppenheimer,” Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell
“The Zone of Interest,” Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
“American Fiction” – Laura Karpman
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” John Williams
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Robbie Robertson
“Oppenheimer” – Ludwig Göransson
“Poor Things” – Jerskin Fendrix
“The After,” Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
“Invincible,” Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
“Knight of Fortune,” Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
“Red, White and Blue,” Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
“The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar,” Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
“Letter to a Pig,” Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
“Ninety-Five Senses,” Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
“Our Uniform,” Yegane Moghaddam
“Pachyderme,” Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
“War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko,” Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
“Bobi Wine: The People’s President,” Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
“The Eternal Memory”
“Four Daughters,” Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
“To Kill a Tiger,” Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim
“20 Days in Mariupol,” Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath
“The ABCs of Book Banning,” Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
“The Barber of Little Rock,” John Hoffman and Christine Turner
“Island in Between,” S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
“The Last Repair Shop,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
“Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó,” Sean Wang and Sam Davis
“Io Capitano” (Italy)
“Perfect Days” (Japan)
“Society of the Snow” (Spain)
“The Teachers’ Lounge” (Germany)
“The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom)
“The Boy and the Heron,” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
“Elemental,” Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
“Nimona,” Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
“Robot Dreams,” Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal
“Golda,” Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
“Maestro,” Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
“Oppenheimer,” Luisa Abel
“Poor Things,” Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
“Society of the Snow,” Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé
“Barbie,” production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Adam Willis
“Napoleon,” production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Elli Griff
“Oppenheimer,” production design: Ruth De Jong; set decoration: Claire Kaufman
“Poor Things,” production design: James Price and Shona Heath; set decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek
“Anatomy of a Fall” – Laurent Sénéchal
“The Holdovers” – Kevin Tent
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Thelma Schoonmaker
“Oppenheimer” – Jennifer Lame
“Poor Things” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“The Creator,” Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
“Godzilla Minus One,” Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
“Napoleon,” Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould
The post 2024 Oscars: “Oppenheimer”, “Poor Things” & “Flower Moon” Among Top Oscar Contenders appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2023 Academy Awards: “Everything Everywhere All At Once” Dominates with Seven Wins appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>By winning big in seven categories, Everything Everywhere became the biggest Oscar winner in over a decade, since Danny Boyle’s Slumdog Millionaire in 2009. In addition to picking up the best picture Oscar as the film’s producers, Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert were also awarded for directing and writing this project.
Everything Everywhere was the biggest winner in the acting categories and made history as only the third film to win three acting awards at the Oscars. Michelle Yeoh became the first Asian woman to win best actress, and she was joined by her co-stars Ke Huy Quan and Jamie Lee Curtis and The Whale’s Brendan Fraser, who won the best actor trophy.
Netflix also had a reason to celebrate on Sunday night, after their film All Quiet on the Western Front picked up four Oscars. It was named the best international feature film and won big in several technical categories, including best original score, production design, and cinematography.
The 95th Academy Awards returned to the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 12, with Jimmy Kimmel hosting the ceremony for the third time.
BEST PICTURE
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
A Hot Dog Hands Production
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once
(A24)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Brendan Fraser in The Whale
(A24)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jamie Lee Curtis in Everything Everywhere All at Once
(A24)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All at Once
(A24)
DIRECTING
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
FILM EDITING
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Paul Rogers
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
Naatu Naatu from RRR
(Variance Films/Sarigama Cinemas)
Music by M.M. Keeravaani Lyric by Chandrabose
SOUND
Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount)
Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
Women Talking (Orion Pictures/United Artists Releasing)
Screenplay by Sarah Polley
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney)
Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)
Volker Bertelmann
PRODUCTION DESIGN
All Quiet on the Western Front
(Netflix)
Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck
Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (BBC and Apple Original Films)
A NoneMore and Bad Robot Production
Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
The Elephant Whisperers (Netflix)
A Netflix Documentary/Sikhya Entertainment Production
Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
A Netflix/Amusement Park Film in co-production with Gunpowder Films in association with Sliding Down Rainbows Entertainment/Anima Pictures Production
COSTUME DESIGN
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Walt Disney)
Ruth Carter
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
The Whale (A24)
Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley
CINEMATOGRAPHY
All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)
James Friend
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
An Irish Goodbye (Network Ireland Television)
A Floodlight Pictures Production
Tom Berkeley and Ross White
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
Navalny (Warner Bros./CNN Films/HBO Max)
A Fishbowl Films/RaeFilm Studios/Cottage M Production
Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
(Netflix)
Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
The post 2023 Academy Awards: “Everything Everywhere All At Once” Dominates with Seven Wins appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2023 Academy Awards: “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Tops the List of Nominees appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Everything Everywhere All at Once is one of the front runners for the best picture Oscar, and it’s in pretty good company. The Banshees of Inisherin and All Quiet on the Western Front are right behind with nine nominations each, and they’re joined by Avatar: The Way of Water, Elvis, The Fabelmans, Tár, Top Gun: Maverick, Triangle of Sadness, and Women Talking in the best picture race.
Everything Everywhere All at Once is also one of the main contenders in the acting categories, with its stars Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan, Jamie Lee Curtis, and Stephanie Hsu all receiving nominations. Its directing duo Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert are in the running for several major awards, including best director and best original screenplay.
The voting for the 95th Academy Awards will be open between March 2-7, while the winners will be announced on March 12. Jimmy Kimmel will host the ceremony, which will be broadcasted live on ABC from the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles.
Best Picture
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
Triangle of Sadness
Women Talking
Best Director
Todd Field, Tár
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ruben Ostlund, Triangle of Sadness
Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
Best Actress
Ana de Armas, Blonde
Cate Blanchett, Tár
Andrea Riseborough, To Leslie
Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Actor
Austin Butler, Elvis
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser, The Whale
Bill Nighy, Living
Paul Mescal, Aftersun
Best Supporting Actress
Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Hong Chau, The Whale
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Judd Hirsch, The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway
Best International Feature Film
Argentina, 1985
Close
All Quiet on the Western Front
EO
The Quiet Girl
Best Animated Feature
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
The Sea Beast
Turning Red
Best Documentary Feature
All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Fire of Love
A House Made of Splinters
Navalny
Best Documentary Short
Halout
The Martha Mitchell Effect
The Elephant Whisperers
How Do You Measure a Year?
Stranger at the Gate
Best Original Song
“Applause” by Diane Warren for Tell It Like a Woman
“Hold My Hand” by Lady Gaga and Bloodpop for Top Gun: Maverick
“Lift Me Up” by Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler for Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
“Naatu Naatu” by Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj for RRR
“This Is a Life” by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski for Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Costume Design
Babylon
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis
Everything Everwhere All at Once
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
Best Sound
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman
Elvis
Top Gun: Maverick
Best Original Score
All Quiet on the Western Front
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
The Fabelmans
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Best Cinematography
All Quiet on the Western Front
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Elvis
Empire of Light
Tár
Best Adapted Screenplay
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Living
All Quiet on the Western Front
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking
Best Original Screenplay
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Tár
Triangle of Sadness
Best Live-Action Short
An Irish Goodbye
Ivalu
Le Pupille
Night Rise
The Red Suitcase
Best Animated Feature
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
The Sea Beast
Turning Red
Best Animated Short
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
The Flying Sailor
Ice Merchants
An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It
My Year of Dicks
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
All Quiet on the Western Front
The Batman
Elvis
The Whale
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Best Production Design
Avatar: The Way of Water
All Quiet on the Western Front
Babylon
Elvis
The Fabelmans
Best Film Editing
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
Best Visual Effects
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Top Gun: Maverick
The post 2023 Academy Awards: “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Tops the List of Nominees appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2022 Oscars: “CODA” Wins Best Picture, “Dune” Takes Six Awards appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>CODA entered the Oscar race as one of the underdogs, but its chances significantly increased as the awards season reached its final stage. It won all three awards it was nominated for and made history as the first streaming movie and the first movie with a predominately deaf leading cast to ever win the best picture Oscar.
The Power of the Dog was one of the front-runners at this year’s ceremony after receiving a total of 12 nominations but only managed to win one of them—best director for Jane Campion. As for Dune, Denis Villeneuve’s sci-fi epic won six out of ten awards it was nominated for, mostly in technical categories.
The acting awards didn’t bring any major surprises our way and all went to obvious front-runners: best actor Will Smith (King Richard), best actress Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye), best supporting actor Troy Kotsur (CODA), and best supporting actress Ariana DeBose (West Side Story).
Regina Hall, Amy Schumer, and Wanda Sykes served as the hosts of the 94th Academy Awards, which took place on March 27 at LA’s Dolby Theatre.
Best Picture
CODA
Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
Actress in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Actor in a Leading Role
Will Smith
King Richard
Directing
The Power of the Dog
Jane Campion
Music (Original Song)
“No Time To Die” from No Time to Die
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
Documentary Feature
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent, and David Dinerstein
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
CODA
Screenplay by Siân Heder
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Belfast
Written by Kenneth Branagh
Costume Design
Cruella
Jenny Beavan
International Feature Film
Drive My Car (Japan)
A C&I Entertainment/Culture Entertainment/Bitters End Production
Actor in a Supporting Role
Troy Kotsur
CODA
Animated Feature Film
Encanto
Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, and Clark Spencer
Visual Effects
Dune
Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, and Gerd Nefzer
Cinematography
Dune
Greig Fraser
Actress in a Supporting Role
Ariana DeBose
West Side Story
Makeup and Hairstyling
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, and Justin Raleigh
Production Design
Dune
Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
Film Editing
Dune
Joe Walker
Music (Original Score)
Dune
Hans Zimmer
Live Action Short Film
The Long Goodbye
Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
Animated Short Film
The Windshield Wiper
Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez
Documentary Short Subject
The Queen of Basketball
Ben Proudfoot
Best Sound
Dune
Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, and Ron Bartlett
The post 2022 Oscars: “CODA” Wins Best Picture, “Dune” Takes Six Awards appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post “The Power of the Dog” Tops 2022 Academy Awards Nominations appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>This is one of the movies in the running for the best picture, but it will have to face tough competition to take the top prize. Dune is right behind with ten nominations, with Belfast and West Side Story in third place with seven each. The list of contenders for the best picture also includes Don’t Look Up, CODA, Drive My Car, King Richard, Licorice Pizza, and Nightmare Alley.
The Power of the Dog set several major milestones for its director Jane Campion. She became the first woman to receive more than one nomination for directing, in addition to becoming the first woman to direct a film with more than ten nominations. This western is also in the running for four acting awards, thanks to its stars Benedict Cumberbatch, Kirsten Dunst, Jesse Plemons, and Kodi Smit-McPhee.
The 94th Academy Awards are scheduled for March 27th at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, and the Academy is yet to announce the host for the ceremony.
BEST PICTURE
Belfast (Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers)
CODA (Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers)
Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers)
Drive My Car (Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer)
Dune (Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers)
King Richard (Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers)
Licorice Pizza (Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers)
Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers)
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile
Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers)
West Side Story (Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers)
BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)
BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)
Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)
Kristen Stewart (Spencer)
BEST ACTOR
Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick … Boom!)
Will Smith (King Richard)
Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)
Judi Dench (Belfast)
Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)
Troy Kotsur (CODA)
Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)
J.K. Simmons (Being the Ricardos)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cruella (Jenny Beavan)
Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran)
Dune (Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan)
Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira)
West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)
BEST SOUND
Belfast (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri)
Dune (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett)
No Time to Die (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor)
The Power of the Dog (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb)
West Side Story (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Don’t Look Up (Nicholas Britell)
Dune (Hans Zimmer)
Encanto (Germaine Franco)
Parallel Mothers (Alberto Iglesias)
The Power of the Dog (Jonny Greenwood)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CODA (screenplay by Siân Heder)
Drive My Car (screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe)
Dune (screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve
and Eric Roth)
The Lost Daughter (written by Maggie Gyllenhaal)
The Power of the Dog (written by Jane Campion)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Belfast (written by Kenneth Branagh)
Don’t Look Up (screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay & David Sirota)
King Richard (written by Zach Baylin)
Licorice Pizza (written by Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Worst Person in the World (written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Affairs of the Art (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)
Bestia (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz)
Boxballet (Anton Dyakov)
Robin Robin (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please)
The Windshield Wiper (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez)
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Ala Kachuu — Take and Run (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger)
The Dress (Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Ślesicki)
The Long Goodbye (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed)
On My Mind (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson)
Please Hold (K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse)
BEST FILM EDITING
Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin)
Dune (Joe Walker)
King Richard (Pamela Martin)
The Power of the Dog (Peter Sciberras)
Tick, Tick … Boom! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Coming 2 America (Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer)
Cruella (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon)
Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh)
House of Gucci (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras)
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Encanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Luca (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren)
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht)
Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho)
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)
Attica (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Summer of Soul (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein)
Writing With Fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Audible (Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean)
Lead Me Home (Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk)
The Queen of Basketball (Ben Proudfoot)
Three Songs for Benazir (Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei)
When We Were Bullies (Jay Rosenblatt)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Be Alive” — music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (King Richard)
“Dos Oruguitas” — music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto)
“Down to Joy” — music and lyrics by Van Morrison (Belfast)
“No Time to Die” — music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (No Time to Die)
“Somehow You Do” — music and lyrics by Diane Warren (Four Good Days)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune (Greig Fraser)
Nightmare Alley (Dan Laustsen)
The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel)
West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Drive My Car (Japan)
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune (production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos)
Nightmare Alley (production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau)
The Power of the Dog (production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh)
West Side Story (production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and
Gerd Nefzer)
Free Guy (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and
Dan Sudick)
No Time to Die (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)
The post “The Power of the Dog” Tops 2022 Academy Awards Nominations appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post “Nomadland” Takes Home Three Oscars at 2021 Academy Awards appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Nomadland was crowned as the biggest winner of the night when it walked away with the best picture Oscar, but this wasn’t its only big victory. Chloé Zhao became the first woman of color and only the second female filmmaker to win the best director award, while Frances McDormand collected her third best actress Oscar.
Zhao and McDormand weren’t the only ones making history at this year’s Oscars. Anthony Hopkins picked up the best actor trophy for his performance in The Father, becoming the oldest winner in this category. Youn Yuh-jung (Minari) made history as the first Korean woman to win the Oscar for the best-supporting actress, while Daniel Kaluuya won the best-supporting actor award for his portrayal of Fred Hampton in Judas and the Black Messiah.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Sound of Metal, Soul, and Mank were also amongst the major winners, with two trophies each, mostly in technical categories. Emerald Fennell also had a reason to celebrate after picking up the Oscar for the best original screenplay for Promising Young Woman, while Thomas Vinterberg’s Another Round was crowned as the best international feature film.
The 93rd Academy Awards aired from Union Station and Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on April 25th.
Best Picture
Nomadland
Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Best Actress
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
Best Original Screenplay
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
Best International Feature Film
Another Round (Denmark)
Best Editing
Sound of Metal – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
Best Cinematography
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
Best Original Song
“Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
Best Original Score
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
Best Sound
Sound of Metal
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
Best Production Design
Mank
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Best Costume Design
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
Best Visual Effects
Tenet
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
Best Documentary Feature
My Octopus Teacher
Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette
Best Animated Feature Film
Soul – Pete Docter and Dana Murray
Best Animated Short Film
If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Live Action Short Film
Two Distant Strangers
The post “Nomadland” Takes Home Three Oscars at 2021 Academy Awards appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post Eminem Gives Surprise Performance of “Lose Yourself” at the Oscars appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>Eminem did not perform this song in the 2003 ceremony, nor did he come to pick up his statue. Luis Resto, who worked on the song with him, accepted the award on his behalf. This was the first time a Hip Hop song won an Oscar.
Eminem himself noted the fact the performance was a long time coming. “Look, if you had another shot, another opportunity… Thanks for having me [Academy]. Sorry it took me 18 years to get here,” he tweeted. The tweet contained a video of Barbara Streisand presenting the award.
The post Eminem Gives Surprise Performance of “Lose Yourself” at the Oscars appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The post 2020 Oscars Performers Revealed appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>The lineup of musical acts for this year’s ceremony was unveiled last week by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
The list of performers includes Elton John and Cynthia Erivo, as well as other nominees for Best Original Song. They will sing “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman and “Stand Up” from Harriet, respectively.
Returning to perform on the Oscars stage is Idina Menzel, who will sing the Best Original Song nominee “Into the Unknown” from Frozen 2. She last sang at the 2014 Oscars, belting out the Oscar-winning song “Let It Go” from Frozen.
Randy Newman will perform his Toy Story 4 song “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” and This Is Us star Chrissy Metz will perform nominee Diane Warren’s song “I’m Standing with You” from Breakthrough.
“We’re excited to have an incredible group of nominees and performers who will deliver one-of-a-kind music moments you will only see on the Oscars,” said Oscar show producers Lynette Howell Taylor and Stephanie Allain.
The post 2020 Oscars Performers Revealed appeared first on TheDailyDay.
]]>